Support Community Press

You can show your support of a vibrant and healthy free press by becoming a voluntary subscriber.

Subscribe Now

SWIMMING: Burnet wins tri-meet

Burnet swim team wins tri-meet

Burnet High School swimmer Julie La Joie powered her way to a bronze medal in the 100-yard backstroke at Burnet’s tri-meet Oct. 17. Photo by Martele Luedecke/Luedecke Photography

The Burnet High School swim team hosted its first tri-meet of the season Oct. 17. The Lady Dawgs welcomed Ann Richards and Wimberley and the Bulldogs hosted Liberty Hill and Wimberley. Burnet won the meet with a combined score of 758. The Bulldogs scored 439 points, and the Lady Dawgs earned 319 points. 

UP NEXT

Burnet welcomes Leander and Wimberley in another tri-meet at 6 p.m. Friday, Oct. 23, at the YMCA of the Highland Lakes at Galloway-Hammond, 1601 S. Water St. in Burnet. 

BURNET BOYS

  • 50-yard freestyle – 1, Maczimus Griego, 24.01; 2, Mason Hughes, 26.10; 3, Landyn Murdock, 26.44; 
  • 100-yard butterfly – 1, Maczimus Griego, 1:01.00; 2, Landyn Murdock, 1:11.72
  • 100-yard freestyle – 1, Jordan Messer, 55.80; 4, Aidan Zollitsch, 1:04.48 
  • 100-yard backstroke – 1, Hayden Brown, 1:09.83
  • 100-yard breaststroke – 2, Jordan Messer, 1:12.31; 3, Ryan Behrens, 1:13.22; 4, Mason Hughes, 1:24.56
  • 200-yard freestyle – 1, Hayden Brown, 2:03.11 
  • 200-yard medley relay – 1, Burnet (A. Zollitsch, M. Hughes, L. Murdock, C. Bostic), 2:13.09; 400-yard freestyle relay – 1, Burnet (M. Griego, H. Brown, R. Behrens, J. Messer), 4:00.53 

BURNET GIRLS

  • 50-yard freestyle – 2, Julie La Joie, 30.39
  • 100-yard butterfly – 1, Isabel Lunsford, 1:06.46
  • 100-yard freestyle – 2, Jacey Houston, 1:06.47; 3, Rozalind Griego, 1:07.28; 4, Brynlie Tappe, 1:08.76
  • 100-yard backstroke – 3, Julie La Joie, 1:17.64
  • 100-yard breaststroke – 3, Jacey Huston, 1:29.32
  • 200-yard freestyle – 1, Isabel Lunsford, 2:10.38 
  • 200-yard individual medley – 2, Brynlie Tappe, 2:43.63
  • 500-yard freestyle – 2, Elyzabeth Musiak, 8:29.16
  • 200-yard freestyle relay – 1, Burnet (J. Huston, B. Tappe, J. La Joie, I. Lunsford), 1:58.66
  • One-meter diving – 1, Zoe Nicholl, 124.50; 2, Alexia Brooks, 106.25

jfierro@thepicayune.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *