Categorized | Cross country, Sports

CROSS COUNTRY: Burnet, Marble Falls compete at Round Rock McNeil Invitational

ROUND ROCK — The Burnet High School girls cross-country team was seventh, while the boys were 16th at the Round Rock McNeil Invitational on Oct. 4.

The Class 4A girls division had 41 teams, while the boys division drew 39 squads.

Abby Bullock paced the girls by finishing seventh overall with a personal best time of 12 minutes and 9 seconds.

Drew Kiser was the Bulldogs’ top finisher, clocking 17:00 for 14th overall.

The meet was conducted at Old Settlers Park, the site of the state cross-country meet.

The teams continue to build toward the District 25-4A championships, head coach Stuart Dixon said.

RESULTS: Boys — 14, Drew Kiser, 17:00; 68, Nick Manchaca, 18:17; 73, Trevor Turner, 18:22; 153, Jordin Belmarez, 19:33; 158, Reid Burton, 19:37; 169, Tanner Abbott, 19:47; 222, Cole Younger, 21:13. Girls — 6, Abby Bullock, 12:09 (new personal best); 45, Autumn Freasier, 13:07; 65, Jordan Boyles, 13:30; 86, Crista Paik, 13:48; 110, Hailey Letterman, 14:05; 135, Zoe Stubblefield, 14:18;

UP NEXT: 8:30 a.m. Oct. 9, Lampasas Invitational at Lampasas High School, 2716 U.S. 281 South in Lampasas

Marble Falls

ROUND ROCK — The Marble Falls High School girls cross-country teams each placed ninth overall in the Class 5A varsity and junior varsity divisions of the Round Rock McNeil Invitational on Oct. 4.

Neither boys team had enough runners to earn a team score.

“This was by far the biggest meet we ran and will run this year,” Marble Falls head coach Anthony Torns said. “I was pleased with all the runners’ efforts; now, we just have to drop some time in the next few weeks.”

He said the Mustangs will continue to focus on dropping their times as they keep preparing for the District 25-5A meet Oct. 23.

“There is still a lot of room for improvement,” he said.

RESULTS: Varsity Boys (230 runners) — 50, James Ramos, 17:41.22; 83, Ismael Montoya, 18:12.47; 117, D’Anthony Wall, 18:40.74; 209, Chris Gregg, 21:10.60. Junior Varsity Boys (470 runners) – 73, Jose Jimeniz, 19:30.79; 121, Daniel Mata, 20:09.87; 158, Andre Hooper, 20:36.45. Varsity Girls (202 runners) — 21, Tess Johnson, 20:26.53; 41, Sydney Gibson, 21:12.73; 75, Brittney Deering, 22:10.24; 79, Tincia Ware, 22:15.36; 135, Elizabeth Lane, 23:15.51. Junior Varsity Girls (466 runners)– 42, Allie Steward, 14:03.44; 76, Tiffany Dunavant, 14:32.38; 85, Corey Oppenheim, 14:36.81; 119, Ariana Sanchez, 14:54.76; 144, Eloise Holder, 15:09.35; 149, Rosa Benitez, 15:12.57

UP NEXT: 9:30 a.m. Oct. 9, Lampasas Invitational at Lampasas High School, 2716 U.S. 281 South in Lampasas

Leave a Reply

 

Sign Up For Our Newsletter