Burnet cross-country runners win Oatmeal Festival races

BERTRAM — The Burnet High School cross-country team had a little fun while continuing to train for the District 25-4A meet.

The Bulldogs competed in the Run for Your Oats race at the Oatmeal Festival on Aug. 30.

Sophomore Drew Kiser was the overall male winner for the second consecutive year, clocking 18 minutes and 15 seconds.

The overall female winner was Abby Bullock, finishing in 20:58

Head coach Stuart Dixon said this race is a favorite of his athletes.

“One reason is because they race against all different age groups,” he said. “In addition, with the Oatmeal Festival going on at the same time, there are more spectators than usual for their races.”

All runners, even those in the seventh and eighth grades, ran 3.3 miles.

“This was many of the athletes’ first time to run that long of a distance, and they did very well,” said assistant cross-country coach Natalie Shannon.

Seventh-grader Bryan Silva took first in the boys 9- to 12-year-old division in 22:49. Classmate Eddie Parker placed third in 23:58.

In the girls 9- to 12-year-old division, Caitlynne Graves finished second in 28:58. Dream Romero, last year’s district champion, was the eighth-grade girls highest finisher in 25:41, while classmate Trenton Hughes was the best finisher for the eighth-grade boys in 25:42.

RESULTS: Boys (3.3 miles) – Drew Kiser 18:15; Trevor Turner 19:45; Jordan Killebrew 19:48; Reid Burton 20:02; Nick Menchaca 20:14; Tanner Abbott 20:30; Gage Blair 20:50; Jordin Belmarez 21:50; Caden Farrell 22:15; Cole Younger 23:45; Caelin Graves 25:30; Luke Pemberton 25:46; Quin Freeman 25:47; Jesse Pollard 26:01; Cameron Grady 28:00; Ryan Robertson 28:00. Girls (3.3 miles) — Abby Bullock, 20:58; Tara Evers 22:26; Autumn Freasier 23:05; Crista Paik 23:59; Zoe Stubblefield, 24:25; Jordan Boyles 24:38; Hailey Lettermen 24:55; Leslie Garrett 28:10 Seventh-grade girls – 2, Caitlynne Graves, 28:58; Jazlyn Marvin 29:12; Neeradt Leon 29:15; Alison Frost 34:30; Jaycee Griego 47:57; Anna Barrios 47:57. Seventh-grade boys – 1, Bryan Silva, 22:49; 3, Eddie Parker, 23:58; Logan Cummings 24:44; Jacob Robinett 27:13; Clayton Atkison 27:21; Clay Shouldis 31:30. Eighth-grade girls – Dream Romero 25:41; Emma Lewis 25:48; Kara Ward 26:58; Fatima Rodriguez 27:03; Kinley Beyer 28:43; Hattie Blair 33:25. Eighth-grade boys – Trenton Hughes 25:42; Jon VanWagenen 27:00; Ross Giesenschlag 27:00; Eddie Shaw 29:01; Bodie Muccigrossi 32:20

UP NEXT: Burnet High School runners at Pflugerville Invitational on Sept. 12 at North East Metro Park, 2703 E. Pecan St. in Pflugerville. Burnet Middle School at the Panther Invitational at 9:30 a.m. Sept. 6 at Liberty Hill Junior High School, 13125 Texas 29 West in Liberty Hill.

Llano Invitational

LLANO — The Llano High School cross-country team conducted its own Llano Invitational on Sept. 4.

The Llano varsity boys took second in the small schools division with 80 points behind Fredericksburg, which notched 30. The junior varsity finished 10th with 257 points.

The varsity girls had three total runners and did not earn a team score since five runners are required. But the junior varsity girls finished seventh overall with 166 points.

RESULTS: Varsity boys — 2, Grayson Freeman, 18:10; 7, Cole Polley, 19:06; 10, Jason Gann, 19:30; 24, Jack Maner, 21:00; 37, Dane Black, 22:00. Junior varsity boys — 35, Andy Wright, 22:52; 41, Danny Hansen, 23:10; 54, Josh Petty, 24:28; 63, Brice Triplett, 26:55; 64, Joey Albor, 27:30; 66, Mike Baughman, 28:42; 67, Kasey Hairston, 29:06. Varsity girls — 5, Elania Keeney, 13:59; 9, Heather Shafer, 14:41; 11, Mackenzie Johnson, 14:53. Junior varsity girls – 25, Olivia Lewis, 16:46; 31, Shaylee Jameson, 17:19; 34, Meagan Riley, 17:42; 37, Victoria Coates, 18:17; 39, Emily Ozanne, 18:42; 41, Amber Dyess, 18:55; 47, Courtney Mize, 19:46

UP NEXT: Pflugerville Invitational on Sept. 12 at North East Metro Park, 2703 E. Pecan St. in Pflugerville.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *