Burnet High School recognizes top athletes at ceremony

FROM STAFF REPORTS

BURNET — The Burnet High School athletics department honored the accomplishments of the Bulldogs during the 2012-2013 year during an awards ceremony May 28.

The department also announced the top athletes from each semester.

Seniors Jai Patel and Bryanika Grady received the Cliff Vandeventer Award as the top fall athletes, while seniors Jordan Barnard and Riana Bond were named the Edwin Abernathy Award winners as the top spring athletes.

And senior Logan Skoog repeated as the Class 3A Student Assistant of the Year for the girls basketball team.

FOOTBALL: Most Valuable Player – Cameron Langley; Offensive MVP – Derek Kiser; Defensive MVP – Kody Hall; Special Teams MVP – Austin Huff

VOLLEYBALL: Top Offensive – Mariah Qualls; Top Defensive – Danielle Lindley; Fighting Heart – Sarah Poe

CROSS COUNTRY: Tenacity, Attitude and Balance (TAB) Award – Kathryn Drake (girls) and Joe Parker (boys)

BASKETBALL: (Boys) Most Valuable Player – Clayton Baumgart; Defensive MVP – Derek Kiser; Offensive MVP – Jai Patel; Fighting Heart – Jordan Barnard. (Girls) MVP – Riley Scott; Best on Offense – Riley Scott; Best on Defense – Riana Bond and Dani Lindley; Best Rebounding – Bryanika Grady and Sarah Poe; Fighting Heart – Shelby Wilson and Makayla Adair; Always Include Me Award – Madeline Parker; academic all-state – Madeline Parker and Logan Skoog.

BASEBALL: MVP – Will Kyle; Offensive MVP – Blaine Schilling; Defensive MVP – Shae Edmonds; Newcomer of the Year – Ben Rundzieher; Fighting Heart – Colton Rockafellow

SOFTBALL: Top Offensive – Rose Bailey; Top Defensive – Emily Nodecker

TRACK AND FIELD: (Boys) MVP – Aaron Johns; Outstanding Runner – Joe Parker; Outstanding Field Event – Aaron Johns. (Girls) MVP – Riana Bond; Best Sprinter – Riley Scott, Ashlyn Kerley; Best Distance – Shaylah Hullum; Best Field Event: Blake Skoog and Brittany Shaver: Fighting Heart: Madeline Parker; Newcomer of the Year: Madison Hall

GOLF: (Boys) MVP – Holden Hernadez; Most Improved – Kel Winn and Jacob Holland. (Girls) MVP –  Lauren Beckwith; Most Improved – Taylor Carroll, Hunter Holmes, Jodi Hill, Micaela Steffick

TENNIS: MVP – Price Carpenter (boys) and Ali Simon and Hailey Wilson (girls); Heart – Cheyenne King; Newcomer of the Year – Brooke Hemphill

jfierro@thepicayune.com