SUBSCRIBE NOW

Enjoy all your local news and sports for less than 5¢ per day.

Subscribe Now

FROM STAFF REPORTS

FREDERICKSBURG — The Burnet and Marble Falls high school boys and girls track teams competed at the 47th annual Carlin Wicker Fredericksburg Relays on March 2.The Mustangs won the boys varsity division with 129 points but had to win the final event of the day, the 1,600-meter relay, to wrap up the track championship. Fredericksburg was second with 127 points.

In the boys junior varsity division, Marble Falls was second with 118 points.

In the girls varsity division, Burnet was second with 130 points, which is a season high, followed by Marble Falls with 107 points. Fredericksburg won its own meet with 160 points.

In the girls junior varsity division, Marble Falls finished third with 76 points followed by Burnet with 68 points. Fredericksburg was first with 207 points followed by Kerrville Tivy with 108.5 points.

Marble Falls Lady Mustangs
Marble Falls High School hurdler Blanca Fonseca jumps over a hurdle during the 100-meter event. Photo by Kelly McDuffie

RESULTS: Varsity boys (Marble Falls)— 100: 4, Keith Jerome, 11.53, 9, Austin Jones, 11.91; 200: 1, Cody Schulz, 22.02, 8, Steven Petrosky, 24.44, 16, Cody Seelig, 25.19; 400: 3, Cody Skipper, 54.19, 12, Jones, 57.61; 300 hurdles: 10, Jesùs Perez, 48.84; 800: 5, Cody Skipper, 2:08.01; 1,600: 2, Wright, 4:45.60, 10, Wall, 5:06.85; 3,200: 2, Jordan Wright, 10:20.61, 9, D’Anthony Wall, 11:16.85; 4×100: 1, Marble Falls (Jerome, Aidin Parnell, Seelig, Schulz), 43.78; 4×200: 4, Marble Falls (Petrosky, Jones, Jerome, Parnell), 1:35.77; 4×400: 1, Marble Falls (Parnell, Seelig, Schulz, Cody Skipper), 3:35.14; discus: 1, Rey Baltazar, 147-4, 13, Brennan Parker, 108-9; long jump: 1, Schulz, 21-00.75, 15, Garrett Gray, 17-5.5, 17, Petrosky, 16-11.5; shot put: 1, Baltazar, 54-2, 12, Chace Fry, 36-7; triple jump: 1, Schulz, 42-10.75, 5, Aidin Parnell, 39-3, 6, Garrett Gray, 39-1.

Marble Falls Lady Mustangs
Marble Falls High School Sarah Stripling runs a curve during the 800-meter race. Photo by Diana Cox

Junior varsity boys (Marble Falls) — 100: 2, C.J. Childers, 11.52, 6, Christopher Carter, 11.93, 9, Zuri Buchanan, 12.05; 200: 5, Ty Coffey, 25.46, 20, Ethan Reed, 26.70, 24, Jonathan Reyes, 27.28; 400: 1, Wyatt Casey, 54,87, 2, Lucas Ashby, 55.52, 14, Aaron Grubbs, 1:01.08; 110 hurdles: 5, Jackson Cox, 18.25, 8, Jason Lenior, 18.95; 300 hurdles: 3, Jason Lenoir, 46.16; 800: 1, Raphael Villareal, 2:12.22, 2, James Ramos, 2:12.53, 3, Aaron Steward, 2:13.38, 7, Colten Hagood, 2:19.05; 1,600: 5, James Ramos, 5:17.59, 9, Colten Hagood, 5:25.65, 16, Esmael Montoya, 5:40.62, J.J. Cervantes, 6:06.83; 3,200: 11, Esmael Montoya, 12:06.33, 17, Daniel Mata, 13:39.11; 4×100: 1, Marble Falls (Jackson Cox, Zuri Buchanan, Christopher Carter, C.J. Childers), 45.93; 4×200: 4, Marble Falls (Cox, Ethan Reed, Carter, Childers), 1:40.61; 4×400: 3, Marble Falls (Jason Lenoir, Lucas Ashby, Eric Daugherty, Wyatt Casey), 3:48.73; discus: 13, Matt Downey, 80-9, 14, Jordan Jones, 76-1, 18, Brit Hansche, 63-1; high jump: 4, Buchanan, 5-4; long jump: 4, Carter, 18-3.5, 6, Childers, 17-10.5; pole vault: 4, Raphael Villareal, 9-6; shot put: 7, Carter, 35-1

Varsity girls — 100: 1, Natalie Schulz (Marble Falls), 12.8, 4, Riley Scott (Burnet), 13.1, 9, Shelby Jordon (Marble Falls), 13.58, 14, Sarah Poe (Burnet), 14.1, 16, Megan Schmidt (Burnet), 14.2, 17, Kelsey Bauers (Marble Falls), 14.2; 200: 2, Chase Martin (Marble Falls), 26.94, 4, Scott (Burnet), 28.2, 13, Shelby Jordon (Marble Falls), 29.58, 12, Amanda Cockrell (Burnet), 29.6, 16, Sarah Poe (Burnet), 30.0, 19, Meghan Gonzales (Marble Falls), 31.19, 20, Kelsey Bauers (Marble Falls), 32.03; 400: 1, Riana Bond (Burnet) 62.2 (season best), 4, Sarah Stripling (Marble Falls), 1:04.54, 6, Amanda Cockrell (Burnet), 1:06.6, 8, Madeline Parker (Burnet), 1:07.8, 14, Meghan Gonzales (Marble Falls), 1:10.5; 300 hurdles: 1, Sarah Lewis (Marble Falls), 47.67, 4, Kerley (Burnet), 49.4 (career best); 800: 1, Shaylah Hullum (Burnet), 2:29.5 (career best), 2, Sarah Stripling (Marble Falls), 2:29.78, Madeline Parker (Burnet), 2:39, Danielle Lindley (Burnet), 2:42; 1,600: 5, Tess Johnson (Marble Falls), 5:49.21, 11, Autumn Freasier (Burnet), 5:57.4 (season best) 13, Darby Hibbs (Marble Falls), 5:58.82, 19, Makayla Adair (Burnet), 6:47; 3,200: 6, Autumn Freasier (Burnet), 12:49.7 (season best), 7, Tess Johnson (Marble Falls), 12:49.82; 4×100: 1, Marble Falls (Natalie Schulz, Sarah Lewis, Shelby Jordon, Chase Martin), 51.42, 4, Burnet (Blake Skoog, Riley Scott, Madison Hall, Riana Bond), 52.4 (season best); 4×200: 3, Burnet (Grady, Skoog, Hall, Ashlyn Kerley), 1:51.3 (season best); 4×400: 1, Marble Falls (Lewis, Schulz, Stripling, Martin), 4:08.85, 2, Burnet (Grady, Hall, Makena Crawford, Bond),  4:13.6 (season best); discus: 2, Brittany Shaver (Burnet), 104-11 (season best), 4, Teagan Hall (Marble Falls), 95-0, 6, Reann Hall (Marble Falls), 89-8; high jump: 1, Bryanika Grady (Burnet), 5-0, 4, Poe (Burnet), 4-8, 5, Kerley (Burnet), 4-6, 5, Amber Sprankle (Burnet), 89-10, 6, Sarah Lewis (Marble Falls), 4-6; long jump: 2, Shaylah Hullum (Burnet), 15-2.5, 3, Natalie Schulz (Marble Falls), 15-2, 4, Bond (Burnet), 14-9.75, 7, Blake Skoog (Burnet), 14-4.5, 18, Kelsey Bauers (Marble Falls), 12-4.25; pole vault: 1, Blake Skoog (Burnet), 10-0 (season best), 4, Lauren Schmidt (Burnet), 8-6, 5, Tiffany Winters (Marble Falls), 8-6; shot put: 4, R. Hall (Marble Falls), 33-6.5, 6, T. Hall (Marble Falls), 31-4, 8, Samantha Richter (Burnet), 30-9.5, 16, Amber Sprankle (Burnet), 27-1, 17, Brittany Shaver (Burnet), 26-5; triple jump: 2, Madison Hall (Burnet), 34-6.25 (career best), 3, Natalie Schulz (Marble Falls), 34-3, 8, Megan Schmidt (Burnet), 31-3.25, 9, Riley Scott (Burnet), 30-11.25

Junior varsity girls — 100: 13, Sami Ledbetter (Marble Falls), 14.53, 16, Jessica Chamberlain (Burnet), 14.7, 19, Alexandra Hahn (Burnet), 15.6; 200: 5, Brandi Bond (Burnet), 30.5, 12, Jessica Chamberlain (Burnet), 30.95, 18, Sami Ledbetter (Marble Falls), 32.03, 22, Alexandra Hahn (Burnet), 33.1; 400: 2, Emma Sharp (Marble Falls), 1:06.84, 5, Erin Downey (Marble Falls), 1:10.20, 7, Alyssa Box (Burnet), 1:11.24; 800: 1, Emma Sharp (Marble Falls), 2:36.78, 5, Brandi Bond (Burnet), 2:42.6, 7, Yanna Gallyamova  (Marble Falls), 2:48.05, Candice Branson (Burnet), 2:57; 1,600: 1, Nydia Castro (Marble Falls), 5:56.74, 4, Yanna Gallyamova (Marble Falls), 6:13.76, 9, Hailey Letterman (Burnet), 6:27.9 (season best); 3,200: 1, Nydia Castro (Marble Falls), 12:59-43, 5, Hailey Letterman (Burnet), 14:13.7 (season best); 100M hurdles: 1, Blanca Fonseca (Marble Falls), 17.5, 3, Sierra French (Burnet), 17.7 (season best), 6, Siobhan Patterson (Marble Falls), 18.28, 11, Ashley Bernal (Burnet), 19.7, 13, Summer Jackson (Burnet), 22.7; 300 hurdles: 3, Blanca Fonseca (Marble Falls), 53.87, 5, French (Burnet) – 54.7 (season best), 8, Siobhan Patterson (Marble Falls), 55.27, Bernal (Burnet), 59.4; Cora Warwick (Burnet), 1:07; 4×100: 2, Burnet (Jade Alsbrook, Katelyn Pool, Samantha Snider, Kasey Taylor), 54.5; 4×200: 3, Burnet (Alsbrook, Pool, Snider, Taylor), 1:55.18; 4×400: 5, Marble Falls (Erin Downey, Blanca Fonseca, Siobhan Patterson, Emma Sharp), 4:45.38; shot put: 5, Araceli Torres (Burnet), 26-11, 8, Angelica Watson (Burnet), 23-10.5, 11, Victoria Ortiz (Burnet), 22-9; discus: 5, Watson (Burnet), 76-2, 11, Summer Jackson (Burnet), 56-9, 13, Cora Warwick (Burnet),  56-3; pole vault: 1, Taylor (Burnet), 8-0, 8(t), Sami Ledbetter (Marble Falls), 6-6, 8(t), Hunter Holmes, 6-6; long lump: 11, Alyssa Box (Burnet), 13-8.25, 15, Ashley Bernal (Burnet), 12-4, 16, Jade Alsbrook (Burnet), 11-6.5; triple jump: 1, Samantha Snider (Burnet), 30-9.25, 3, Siobhan Patterson (Marble Falls), 30-2, 4, Erin Downey (Marble Falls), 29-11.75, 5, Katelyn Pool (Burnet), 29-7.25

UP NEXT: The Badger Relays hosted by Lampasas, 2716 U.S. 281 South in Lampasas, March 8, TBA