Categorized | Cross country, Sports

CROSS COUNTRY: Marble Falls, Burnet in top 2 at Mustangs event

MARBLE FALLS — The Marble Falls High School cross-country program had three of its teams finish in the top two in the overall team standings of its own meet Sept. 26.

The varsity girls team captured silver in the Class 5A-6A division with 41 points. The varsity boys squad had only four runners; therefore, the Mustangs couldn’t earn a team score because five runners are needed. Still, each Mustang ran a new personal best time.

The junior varsity boys team won the Class 5A-6A division with 31 points, while the junior varsity girls team was second in Class 5A-6A with 44 points.

“As a coach I was very pleased with the teams’ efforts,” Marble Falls head coach Anthony Torns said. “All the runners, with an exception of a few, ran personal records. They are rounding into shape as district nears, and that what is most important.”

RESULTS: Varsity boys — 7, Ishmael Montoya, 17:06.5; 9, Christian Ramirez, 17:12.6; 16, Jose Jimeniz, 17:46.8; 23, Sammy Flores, 18:39.1. Junior varsity boys — 2, Ty Gibson, 18:17.9; 3, Christian Marroquin, 18:40.9; 7, Devonte Torns, 19:02.7; 8, Israel Gonzales, 19:04.6; 11, Benjamin Goad, 19:10.2; 13, Alex Castelan, 19:24.9; 14, William Torns, 19:32.7. Varsity girls — 2, Kim Boni, 20:01.5; 6, Sydney Gibson, 20:44.9; 7, Gisela Mata, 21:02.4; 12, Nydia Castro, 21:13.1; 14, Natasha Villalobos, 21:21.8; 15, Olivia Conrad, 21:24.5;16, Berkley Powell, 21:28.1. Junior varsity girls — 5, Natalie Schulz, 13:53.2; 6, Joy Plunk, 13:53.8; 9, Ariana Sanchez, 14:08.9; 11, Tiffany Dunavant, 14:21.9; 13, Taylor Wright, 14:25.3; 14, Emma Holcomb, 14:26.7; 15, Eloise Holder, 14:29.2.

UP NEXT: 10 a.m. Oct. 3 at Round Rock McNeil Invitational at Old Settler’s Park, 3300 Palm Valley Blvd. in Round Rock

BURNET AT MARBLE FALLS INVITATIONAL

MARBLE FALLS — The Burnet High School cross-country teams participated in the Marble Falls Invitational on Sept. 26. 

The varsity boys took silver in the Class 4A-private school division, while the varsity girls placed third. 

Senior Trevor Turner was the overall winner in the Class 4A-private school varsity boys division, while Abby Bullock finished third in the varsity girls division. 

RESULTS: Varsity boys (36 runners) — 1, Trevor Turner, 17:18; 11, Slate Simpson, 18:24; 13, Nick Menchaca, 18:36; 16, Caden Farrell, 18:52; 17, Jordan Killebrew, 18:58; 23, Jordin Belmarez, 19:22; 35, Cole Younger, 20:39. Junior varsity boys (114 runners) — 61, Eddy Shaw, 21:50; 90, Harrison Stewart, 25:08; 111, Hunter Woodrum, 28:55. Varsity girls (30 runners) — 3, Abby Bullock, 11:53; 6, Trynadee Greenwell, 12:39; 15, Jordan Boyles, 13:01; 16, Crista Paik, 13:09; 18, Hailey Letterman, 13:32; 19, Julyssa Silva, 13:38; 22, Kinley Beyer, 13:56. Junior varsity girls (41 runners) — 2, Alexis Munguia, 13:18.

UP NEXT: 11 a.m. Oct. 3 at Round Rock McNeil Invitational at Old Settler’s Park, 3300 Palm Valley Blvd. in Round Rock

Leave a Reply

 

Sign Up For Our Newsletter