Categorized | Sports, Track & Field

MIDDLE SCHOOL TRACK: Marble Falls, Burnet and Llano

FROM STAFF REPORTS

LAKE TRAVIS — The Marble Falls Middle School track-and-field teams competed at the district meet April 4.

The seventh-grade boys scored 70 1/5 points, while the eighth-grade boys earned 91 points. Both teams finished fourth in the standings.

RESULTS: Seventh-grade boys200: 3, Cooper Wilson; 800: 3, Bernabe Torres; 110 hurdles: 5, Josh Handley; 4×200 relay: 3, Marble Falls (Josh Handley, Zach Fern, Jack Zamarippa, Cooper Wilson); 4×400 relay: 3, Marble Falls (Bernabe Torres, Brandon Whiteside, Juan Morales, Juan Morales, Juan Carlos Guiterrez); high jump: 5, Andrew Stripling; pole vault: 2, Seth Fisher; long jump: 4, Cooper Wilson; triple jump: 4, Andrew Stripling; discus: 3, Ernesto Castenada; 4, Zach Fern; shot put: 6, Zach Fern

Eighth-grade boys100: 1, Fabian Garcia, 12.16; 200: 4, Victor Lazo; 1,600: 4, Cristian Ramirez; 6, Cristian Ramirez; 110 hurdles: 5, Farley Ketcherson; 4×100 relay: 3, Marble Falls (Kaleb Smith, Seth Cozby, Rudy Guevera, Fabian Garcia); 4×200 relay: 2, Marble Falls (Seth Cozby, Victor Lazo, Santiago Castillo, Fabian Garcia); 4×400 relay: 4, Marble Falls (Latham Nakleh, Victor Lazo, Santiago Castillo, Seth Cozby); pole vault: 1, T.J. Stephenson, 10-0; shot put: 1, Seth Cozby, 43-11; long jump: 5, Seth Cozby; discus: 2, River Heflin; 4, Daniel Sparks

 

District 8-3A middle school track meet

 

BURNET — The Burnet and Llano middle schools track teams competed at the district meet April 4.

In the seventh-grade boys division, Burnet was third, while Llano finished sixth. In the eighth-grade boys category, Burnet claimed second, while Llano was sixth with 51 points.

In the girls division, the Burnet seventh-graders scored 142 points, while the eighth-graders earned 131 points. Both finished second. The Llano seventh-graders were fifth with 83 points, while the eighth-graders were sixth with 41 points.

RESULTS: Seventh-grade boys100: 5, Andre Meredith (Burnet); 6, Ryan Jackson (Burnet); 200: 5, Logan Herrin (Burnet); 800: 4, Nicholas George (Llano), 2:30.81; 1,600: 1, Baily Hoy (Llano), 5:35.12; 2,400: 3. Baily Hoy (Llano) 8:51; 110 hurdles: 4, Brooks Keele (Llano), 19.35; 300 hurdles: 4, Brooks Keele (Llano), 51.87; 6, Zachary Shaw (Burnet); 4×100 relay: 1, Burnet (Ryan Jackson, Joseph Guthrie, Gerardo Murillo, Silver Hinson); 6, Llano (Rodriguez, Moore, Fly, Tisdale), 55.34; 4×200 relay: 1, Burnet (Joseph Guthrie, Gerardo Murillo, Brynner Shackelford, Silver Hinson); 5, Llano (Rodriguez, Moore, Fly, Tisdale), 1:58.06; 4×400 relay: 1, Burnet (Gerardo Murillo, Brynner Shackelford, Joseph Guthrie, Silver Hinson); 5, Llano (Tisdale, Fly, Keele, Sanders) 4:36.54; pole vault: 2, Ryan Jackson (Burnet); 4, Ryan Strong (Burnet); discus: 3, Roger Craig (Burnet); 4, Joseph Guthrie (Burnet); triple jump: 3, Bryan Grady (Burnet); 4, Logan Herrin (Burnet); shot put: 3, Joseph Guthrie (Burnet); 4, Bryan Rodriguez (Llano) 33′-5 1/4; long jump: 6, Brynner Shackelford (Burnet); high jump: 2, Logan Herrin (Burnet); 5, Silver Hinson (Burnet)

Eighth-grade boys100: 5, Tyler Torres (Burnet); 200: 2, Caden Floyd (Burnet); 400: 4, Carlos Chavez (Burnet); 5, Anthony Watson (Llano), 59.46; 800: 4, Tanner Eggeling (Burnet); 1,600: 5, Tanner Eggeling (Burnet); 2,400: 6, Tanner Abbott (Burnet); 110 hurdles: 1, Ian Carter (Burnet); 4, Gage Cox (Llano),18.37; 300 hurdles: 1, Ian Carter (Burnet); 4×100 relay: 4, Burnet (Noe Martinez, Michael Rivera, Carlos Chavez, Caden Floyd); 5, Llano (Green, Cox, Greenwood, Cotton), 51.25; 4×200 relay: 4, Burnet (Noe Martinez, Nickolas Sanchez, Tyler Torres, Donavan Seiley); 5, Llano (Green, Greenwood, Coronado, Cotton), 1:48.02; 4×400 relay: 1, Burnet (Caden Floyd, Michael Rivera, Carlos Chavez, Ian Carter); 4, Llano (Greenwood, Fletcher, Walker, Watson), 4:06.65; discus: 1, Ray Dixon (Llano), 138-3 1/4; shot put: 1, Ray Dixon (Llano), 43-11; 5, Ellett Vann (Burnet); long jump: 1, Ian Carter (Burnet); 4, Tyler Torres (Burnet); pole vault: 2, Anthony Watson (Llano), 9-6; 3, Tanner Eggeling (Burnet); triple jump: 1, Ian Carter (Burnet); 3, Caden Floyd (Burnet); high jump: 1, Caden Floyd (Burnet); 6, Brenden Cotton (Llano), 5-0

Seventh-grade girls (Burnet) — 100: 5, Allyson Spreen, 14.19; 6, Heather Hahn, 14.38; 400: 1, Dream Romero, 1:03.92; 800: 3, Emma Lewis, 2:41.86; 6, Fatima Rodriguez, 2:46.72; 1,600: 1, Emma Lewis, 5:59.03; 100 hurdles: 1, Kinley Beyer, 17.34; 300 hurdles: 1, Kinley Beyer, 53.15; 4×100 relay: 3, Burnet (Spreen, Greenwell, Whitus, Romero), 55.42; 4×200 relay: 3, Burnet (Mendez, Eggeling, Greenwell, Whitus), 1:58.86; 4×400 relay: 2, Burnet (Weller, Mendez, Greenwell, Romero), 4:33.27; long jump: 2, Trynadee Greenwell, 14-3 ½; 3, Dream Romero, 14-3; 5, Makayla Whitus, 13-10 1/2; high jump: 1, Dream Romero, 4-8; triple jump: 2, Kinley Beyer, 30-2; 3, Trynadee Greenwell, 29-10 ¾; pole vault: 2, Kinley Beyer, 7-0

Eighth-grade girls (Burnet) — 100: 5, Ashlee Courtney, 13.94; 200: 3, Chelsea Bible, 29.17; 400: 4, Ashlee Courtney, 1:09.26; 5, Jennifer Martinez, 1:09.77; 800: 4, Crista Paik, 2:43.33; 1,600: 6, Crista Paik, 6:15.81; 100 hurdles: 5, Toni Stewart, 17.74; 300 hurdles: 4, Toni Stewart, 53.55; 4×100 relay: 2, Burnet (Romero, McHam, H.Hoefling, Escamilla), 53.67; 4×200 relay: 1, Burnet (McHam, H.Hoefling, Bible, Escamilla), 1:52.86; 4×400 relay: 2, Burnet (McHam, H.Hoefling, Romero, Escamilla), 4:30.16; long jump: 2, Baby Romero, 14-11 ½; 5, Savannah McHam, 14-8; high jump: 2, Marissa Escamilla, 4-10; 2, Chelsea Bible, 4-10; triple jump: 1, Marissa Escamilla, 33- ¾; 5, Baby Romero, 29-5; pole vault: 2, Savannah McHam, 7-6; 5, Megan Farrell, 7-6; shot put: 6, Makenzie St. Cricq, 31-10; discus: 3, Keely Brown, 79-7; 6, Megan Farrell, 72-5 ¾

Comments are closed.

Current Edition

The Picayune Magazine Current Edition
Sign Up for The Daily news email

Receive Breaking news and the bestof DailyTrib.com Direct to your inbox