SUBSCRIBE NOW

Enjoy all your local news and sports for less than 5¢ per day.

Subscribe Now

Marble Falls, Burnet track teams compete at Bulldog Relays

Marble Falls High School sophomore Natalie Schulz (left) wins in the 300-meter hurdles at the Bulldog Relays at Burnet High School on Feb. 28. Photo by Diana Cox

BURNET – The Marble Falls and Burnet high school track teams competed at the Bulldog Relays on Feb. 28.

The Lady Dawgs varsity placed fourth overalll, while the junior varsity was fifth.

jfierro@thepicayune.com

RESULTS: Varsity boys (Marble Falls) — 800: 1, Jordan Wright, 2:04.85, 3, Cody Skipper, 2:05.69; 1,600: 1, Wright, 4:34.94; 5, Skipper, 4:50.24; high jump: 2, Aidin Parnell, 5-10, 6, James Bryer, 5-6; triple jump: 4, Parnell, 40-1/2; discus: 2, Ryan Becker, 127-9; discus: 6, Drake Harkins, 121-2.

Junior varsity boys (Marble Falls) — 100: 1, Christopher Carter, 11.8, 4, Jacob Metcalf, 12.22; 200: 1, Royale Brown, 23.97; 400: 3, Kris Despain, 57.71; 800: 1, James Ramos, 2:12.88, 3, Raphael Villareal, 2:18.35; 1,600: 1, Ramos, 5:02.47, 6, Villareal, 5:26.82; 110 hurdles: 1, Cole Woodrum, 16.48, 3, James Garrison, 18.54, 6, Cade Cool, 19.96; 300 hurdles: 2, Woodrum, 44.56, 4, Garrison, 44.96; 4×100 relay: 1, Marble Falls (Jonathan Abney, Preston Richardson, Jacob Metcalf, Royale Brown), 46.21; 4×200 relay: 1, Marble Falls (Abney, Richardson, Metcalf, Brown), 1:36.59; 4×400 relay: 2, Marble Falls (Woodrum, Richardson, Garrison, Abney), 3:46.17; long jump: 2, Brown, 18-7, 2, Metcalf, 18-4, 4, Carter, 18-2 1/2; pole vault: 3, Villareal, 10-0; triple jump: 1, Metcalf, 42-2 1/2, 2, Brown, 38-5 1/2

Marble Falls High School senior Jordan Wright (right) is on his way to winning the 800 meters at the Bulldog Relays at Burnet High School on Feb. 28. Photo by Diana Cox
Marble Falls High School senior Jordan Wright (right) is on his way to winning the 800 meters at the Bulldog Relays at Burnet High School on Feb. 28. Photo by Diana Cox

Varsity girls 100: 6, Megan Schmidt (Burnet), 13.87; 200: 1, Chase Martin (Marble Falls), 25.94, 2, Ashlyn Kerley (Burnet), 27:07; 400: 2, Sarah Lewis (Marble Falls), 1:03.58, 4, Tara Evers (Burnet), 1:04.94, 6, Makenna Crawford (Burnet), 1:05.53; 100 hurdles: 5, Miranda Weeks (Burnet), 17. 59; 300 hurdles: 1, Natalie Schulz (Marble Falls), 47.16; 800: 3, Tara Evers (Burnet), 2:33.27; 1,600: 4, Sarah Stripling (Marble Falls), 5:39.28, 6, Abby Bullock (Burnet), 5:48.47; 3,200: 3, Sarah Stripling (Marble Falls), 12:41.03, 4, Abby Bullock (Burnet), 12:45.17; high jump: 3, Chase Martin (Marble Falls), 4-10, 4, Miranda Weeks (Burnet), 4-10; long jump: 1, Ashlyn Kerley (Burnet), 17-0, 3, Natalie Schulz (Marble Falls), 16-7, 6, Madison Johnson (Marble Falls), 15-10; pole vault: 3, Blake Skoog (Burnet), 10-0, 6, Megan Schmidt (Burnet), 9-0; triple jump: 2, Natalie Schulz (Marble Falls), 33-9, 4, Schmidt (Burnet), 32-9 1/2; shot put: 4, Sami Richter (Burnet), 34-2; discus: 1, Teagan Hall (Marble Falls), 112-6, 3, Reann Hall (Marble Falls), 103-2, 4, Amber Sprankle (Burnet), 99-2; 4×100 relay: 1, Marble Falls (Schulz, Lewis, Johnson, Lauren Loader), 50.91, 5, Burnet, 52.52; 4×200 relay: 4, Burnet, 1:52.38; 4×400 relay: 1, Marble Falls (Lewis, Schulz, Johnson, Martin), 4:06.50; 6, Burnet, 4:26.70.

Marble Falls High School sophomore Natalie Schulz (left) wins in the 300-meter hurdles at the Bulldog Relays at Burnet High School on Feb. 28. Photo by Diana Cox
Marble Falls High School sophomore Natalie Schulz (left) wins in the 300-meter hurdles at the Bulldog Relays at Burnet High School on Feb. 28. Photo by Diana Cox

Junior varsity girls 800: 1, Jackie Salazar (Marble Falls), 2:35.27, 4, Elizabeth Lane (Marble Falls), 2:47.17, 5, Tincia Ware (Marble Falls), 2;50.62; 1,600: 2, Jordan Boyles (Burnet), 5:59.84, 3, Jackie Salazar (Marble Falls), 6:00.66, 5, Tincia Ware (Marble Falls), 6:19.15; 3,200: 4, Jordan Boyles (Burnet), 14:05.21, 5, Audrey Anderson (Burnet), 14:25.63; 100 hurdles: 1, Summir Hill (Burnet), 18.40, 3, Avri Stieler (Burnet), 18:58; 300 hurdles: 2, Sunnir Hill (Burnet), 53.19, 3, Kelsey Walker (Marble Falls), 54.20, 5, Avri Stieler (Burnet), 55.51, 6, Sage Yeater (Burnet), 55.64; 4×100: 3, Marble Falls (Morgan Hagood, Kellee Hill, Brittany Miller, Serenity Wall), 54.67, 6, Burnet,  56.61; 4×200 relay: 3, Marble Falls (Hagood, Hill, Miller, Wall), 1:56.88, 4, Burnet, 1:57.84; 4×400 relay: 2, Marble Falls (Haggod, Miller, Molly Myrick), 4:35.78, 5, Burnet, 5:07.82; shot put: 1, Destiny Greene (Marble Falls), 30-10, 4, Reagan Winkler (Burnet), 27-2 1/2, 5, Claudia Garcia (Burnet), 27-1/2; triple jump: 6, Lexey Parker (Burnet), 29-3; discus: 2, Aspen Woerner (Marble Falls), 83-11 1/2, 3, Julia Taylor (Burnet), 83-6 3/4; high jump: 6, Hanna Wall (Marble Falls), 4-4; pole vault: 5, Maddie Maples (Marble Falls), 7-0

UP NEXT: March 7, Burnet at Lampasas Relays, 2716 U.S. 281 South in Lampasas; March 7, Marble Falls at Tiger Relays at Tiger Stadium on Bell Spring Road in Dripping Springs