SUBSCRIBE NOW

Enjoy all your local news and sports for less than 5¢ per day.

Subscribe Now

FROM STAFF REPORTS

BURNET — The Burnet and Marble Falls middle school track-and-field teams competed in the Burnet Relays on Feb. 28 along with five other schools.

Burnet won three of the four divisions: seventh-grade boys with 118.25 points, seventh-grade girls with 156.5 points and eighth-grade boys with 166 points. The eighth-grade girls finished fourth with 91 points.

As for Marble Falls, the eighth-grade girls had the best finish at second place with 136 points. The other three teams were each third in their divisions: the seventh-grade boys scored 110.25 points, the eighth-grade boys earned 107 points and the seventh-grade girls had 103 points.

UP NEXT: Wimberley Texan Relays, 100 Carney Lane in Wimberley, 4 p.m.March 22

jfierro@thepicayune.com

[tabs style=”default”] [tab title=”SEVENTH-GRADE BOYS RESULTS”]

100: (1) Fabian Garcia (Marble Falls), 12.66, (3) Tyler Torres (Burnet), 12.77; 200: (5) Noe Martinez (Burnet), 28.78; 200: (1) Fabian Garcia (Marble Falls), 27.57, (2) Isaiah Moyambo (Marble Falls), 27.98, (4) Christian Ammons (Marble Falls), 28.36; 400: (4) Victor Lazo (Marble Falls), 1:04.84; 110 hurdles: (1) Ian Carter (Burnet), 17.08, (5) Sonny Hernandez (Burnet), 21.60, (6) Gerard Galban (Marble Falls), 21.80; 300 hurdles: (1) Jett Hendrix (Marble Falls), 51.53, (5) Sonny Hernandez (Burnet), 54.64; 800: (5) Victor Lazo (Marble Falls), 2:36.92; 4×100 relay: (3) Burnet (Noe Martinez, Caden Floyd, Nikolas Sanchez, Quenton Buetow), 50.97, (4) Marble Falls (Ammons, Moyambo, Cozby, Garcia), 51.00; 4×200 relay: (1) Burnet (Noe Martinez, Quenton Buetow, Caden Floyd, Ian Carter), 1:48.01, (2) Marble Falls (Castillo, Hendrix, Moyambo, Santibanez), 1:50.86; 4×400 relay: (1) Marble Falls (Castillo, Hendrix, Lazo, Santibanez), 4:14.56, (2) Burnet (Quenton Buetow, Tanner Eggeling, Caden Floyd, Ian Carter), 4:16.60; shotput: (3) Frankie Gutierrez (Burnet), 32-2, (4) Kevon Manning  (Marble Falls), 31-10, (6) Seth Cozby (Marble Falls), 30-5; long jump: (1) Ian Carter (Burnet), 17-9.5, (3) Sonny Hernandez (Burnet), 16-1, (4) Tyler Torres (Burnet), 15-5; triple jump: (2) Caden Floyd (Burnet), 30-0, (5) Jett Hendrix (Marble Falls), 28-5; pole vault: (2) Harrison Stewart (Burnet), 7-6, (3) Matthew Mendez (Burnet), 7-6, (4) TJ Stephenson (Marble Falls), 7-0, (5) Craig Dodson (Marble Falls), 7-0; high jump: (6t) Caden Floyd (Burnet), 4-6, (6t) Chase Laake (Marble Falls), 4-6

[/tab] [tab title=”EIGHTH-GRADE BOYS RESULTS”]

100: (1) Daven Manning (Marble Falls), 11.36, (2) Steven Gallardo (Burnet), 12.01; 200: 6) Chase Salinas (Marble Falls); 400: (3) Colin McBurnett (Burnet), 58.97, (4) Michael Lindley (Burnet), 1:01.39, (6) Drew Kiser (Burnet), 1:02.10; 800: (2) Drew Kiser (Burnet), 2:16.25, (3) Nathan Evans (Burnet), 2:23; 110 high hurdles: (3) Alex Gonzalez (Burnet), 18.17, (4) James Garrison (Marble Falls), 18.42, (4) Kyle Cavender (Burnet), 18.42; 300 hurdles: (3) Alex Gonzalez (Burnet), 47.06, (5) Kyle Cavender (Burnet), 49.63, (6) Cade Cool (Marble Falls), 50.36; 1,600: (4) Christian Marroquin (Marble Falls), 5:32.06; 2,400: (1) Christian Marroquin (Marble Falls), 8:37.51; 4×100 relay: (1) Marble Falls (Garrison, Richardson, McCasland, Manning), 48.04, (2) Burnet (Coleman Posey, Clint Ringstaff, Alex Gonzalez, Steven Gallardo), 48.30; 4×200 relay: (1) Burnet (Coleman Posey, James McNew, Clint Ringstaff, Nathan Evans), 1:43.0, (2) Marble Falls (McCasland, Richardson, Stephenson, Manning), 1:43.53; 4×400 relay: (1) Burnet (Steven Gallardo, Nathan Evans, Clint Ringstaff, Colin McBurnett), 3:55, (4) Marble Falls (McCasland, Foote, Peguis, Richardson), 4:05.48; discus: (2) Carlos Herrera (Burnet), 123-2, (3) Cash Ringstaff (Burnet), 123-0, (6) Oscar Martinez (Marble Falls), 110-0; shot put: (1) Jemal Alexander (Burnet), 41-4.25, (3) Cash Ringstaff (Burnet), 39-10.25; long jump: (1) Daven Manning (Marble Falls), 20-3, (3) Steven Gallardo (Burnet), 18-1/4, (4) Chase Salinas (Marble Falls), 17-8; triple jump: (1) Nathan Evans (Burnet), 36-2, (6) Caelin Graves (Burnet), 32-10; high jump: (1) Daven Manning (Marble Falls), 5-10, (4) Nathan Evans (Burnet), 5-4, (6) Hunter Blair (Burnet), 5-0; pole vault: (3) Michael Lindley (Burnet), 9-6; (4) Steven Gallardo (Burnet), 8-6, (6) Bo McCasland (Marble Falls), 8-0

[/tab] [tab title=”SEVENTH-GRADE GIRLS RESULTS”]

100: (3) Baby Romero (Burnet), 14.36, (5) Ashlee Courtney (Burnet), 14.43; 200: (6) Chelsea Bible (Burnet), 30.90; 400: (5) Josie Musslewhite (Burnet), 1:13.89, (6) Meghan Hoefling (Burnet), 1:14.14; 100 hurdles: (1) Alyssa Arnold (Burnet), 18.69, (4) Toni Stewart (Burnet), 19.57; 300 hurdles: (2) Baby Romero (Burnet), 55.44; 800: (5) Zoe Jackson (Burnet), 2:56.14; 1,600: (4) Jennifer Martinez (Burnet), 6:35.68; 2,400:(4) Jennifer Martinez (Burnet), 10:16.00; 4×100 relay: (1) Burnet (McHam, Arnold,H. Hoefling, Escamilla), 54.29; 4×200 M Relay: (1) Burnet (McHam, Romero, H. Hoefling, Escamilla), 1:55.08; 4×400 relay: (1) Burnet (H. Hoefling, Mcham, M. Hoefling, Escamilla), 4:33.39; long jump: (3) Baby Romero (Burnet), 13-7; high jump: (2) Marissa Escamilla (Burnet), 4-2, (6) Megan Hoefling (Burnet), 4-0; triple jump: (1) Marissa Escamilla (Burnet), 30-4¼, (3) Heather Hoefling (Burnet), 27-1½; discus: (3) Kendall Jones (Burnet), 60-6; pole vault: Megan Farrel (Burnet), 6-6, (2) Carly Ray, 6-0

[/tab] [tab title=”EIGHTH-GRADE GIRLS RESULTS”]

100: (6) Izzy Ramon, 14.35; 400: (3) Tara Evers (Burnet), 1:06.87; 800: (1) Abby Bullock (Burnet), 2:34.57, (2) Tara Evers (Burnet), 2:35.31; 300 hurdles: (3) Sage Yeater (Burnet), 56.90;  1,600: (2) Abby Bullock (Burnet), 5:52.57, (6) Jordan Boyles (Burnet), 6:20.85; 2,400: (6) Jordan Boyles (Burnet), 10:08.52; 4×100 relay: (3) Burnet (Palmour, Franco, Jordan, Parker), 55.06; 4×200 relay: (3) Burnet (Palmour, Gideon, Jordan, Parker), 1:58.46; 4×400 relay: (3) Burnet (Franco, Simpson, Parker, Boatright), 4:36.14; discus: (6) Julia Taylor (Burnet), 72-5; pole vault: (6) Lexey Parker (Burnet), 7-0; triple jump: (3) Kaygen Floyd (Burnet), 28-8 ¾, (4) Lexey Parker (Burnet), 28-8

[/tab] [/tabs]