Marble Falls, Burnet track teams place in top 3 at Badger Relays

FROM STAFF REPORTS

LAMPASAS — The Marble Falls and Burnet high school track-and-field teams placed in the top three in the boys and girls divisions during the Badger Relays on March 8 in a field of seven teams.The Lady Dawgs won both the varsity and junior varsity divisions with 102 points and 120 points, respectively. The Lady Mustangs were third with 79 in the varsity division and fifth in the junior varsity division.

The Mustangs were second in the varsity division with 108 points, while Burnet was sixth with 35 points.

Marble Falls won 14 gold medals out of 52 events, or 27 percent of the events.

Marble Falls senior Cody Schulz won the 100 meters and helped all three relay teams place first.

“He is just performing at very elite level; (he) anchored (the) mile relay in 47.5 (seconds),” Marble Falls head coach Kyle Futrell said. “(He) made up 20 yards and then won by 20 yards.”

Schulz will compete in the Texas Southern Relays at Texas Southern University, 3100 Cleburne St. in Houston, on March 15-16.

The Bulldogs finished third in the junior varsity division with 91 points, while Marble Falls JV was third with 86 points.

Because of wet conditions, all field events were cancelled except for the discus and shot put. And no hurdle races were conducted. Instead, hurdlers ran 100 and 400 meters.

jfierro@thepicayune.com

[tabs style=”default”] [tab title=”VARSITY BOYS RESULTS”]

(Marble Falls only) — 100: (1) Cody Schulz (Marble Falls) 10.72, (6) Keith Jerome 11.81; 100 hurdles: (2) James Bryer 11.92; 1,600: (1) Jordan Wright 4:45.49, D’Anthony Wall 5:07; 3,200: (1) Wright 10:09.61, (6) Wall 11:04.48; 4×100 relay: (1) Marble Falls (C.J. Childers, Aidin Parnell, Jerome, Schulz) 43.72; 4×200 relay: (1) Marble Falls (James Bryer, Cody Seelig, Jerome, Schulz) 1:33.62; 4×400 relay: (1) Marble Falls (Childers, Bryer, Seelig, Schulz) 3:30.30; discus: (5) Brennan Parker 120-8; shot put: (3) Bryer, 41-9.5

[/tab] [tab title=”JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS RESULTS”]

(Marble Falls only) — 100: (1) Jackson Cox 12.27, (4) Jason Lenior 12.44; 400: (1) Lucas Ashby 54.03, (4) Wyatt Casey 54.64, (6) Jason Lenoir 58.86; 800: (1) Raphael Villareal 2:12.45, (3) Colten Hagood 2:15.75, (4) James Ramos 2:15.87; 1,600: (3) James Ramos 5:16.62; 4×100 relay: Marble Falls (Bryce Fry, Zuri Buchanan, Christopher Carter, R.J. Mintz) 47.34; 4×200 relay: (4) Marble Falls (Eric Cauble, Fry, Ethan Leach, Mintz) 1:41.25; 4×400 relay: Marble Falls (Ashby, Cox, Lenoir, Casey) 3:52.67; discus: (6) Jeff Ramey 92-1; shot put: (3) Ryan Becker 39-6.5

[/tab] [tab title=”VARSITY GIRLS RESULTS”]

100: (2) Natalie Schulz (Marble Falls) 13.35, Skoog (Burnet) 13.8, Schmidt (Burnet) 14.0, Sarah Poe (Burnet) 14.1; 200: Danielle Lindley (Burnet) 28.84, Poe (Burnet) 29.4; 100 (instead of hurdles): (2) Sarah Lewis (Marble Falls) 13.46; 400: (1) Schulz (Marble Falls) 1:01.08, (3) Riana Bond (Burnet) 1:03.15; 400 (instead of hurdles): (3) Lewis (Marble Falls) 1:03.07; 800: (1) Sarah Stripling (Marble Falls) 2:26.90, (3) Shaylah Hullum (Burnet) 2:32, (5) Lindley (Burnet) 2:36, Maddy Parker (Burnet) 2:38; 1,600: (2) Stripling (Marble Falls) 5:38.74, (4) Tess Johnson (Marble Falls) 5:51.91, (5) Autumn Freasier (Burnet) 5:54; 3,200: (3) Johnson (Marble Falls) 12:32.61, (5) Freasier (Burnet) 12:51.5; 4×100 relay: (2) Burnet (Skoog, Hall, Riley Scott, Riana Bond) 51.7 (season best), Marble Falls (Schulz, Lewis, Shelby Jordon, Kelsey Bauers) 52.58; 4×200 relay: (1) Burnet (Bryanika Grady, Scott, Hall, Kerley) 1:49.4 (season best); 4×400 relay: (1) Burnet (Grady, Hall, Parker, Bond) 4:15.3; discus: (2) Brittany Shaver (Burnet) 99-1, (3) Teagan Hall (Marble Falls) 98-6, Sprankle (Burnet), 91-5.5; shot put: (2) Samantha Richter (Burnet) 32-8.75, (4) Reann Hall (Marble Falls) 32-1/2

[/tab] [tab title=”JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS RESULTS”]

100: (1) Ashley Hallmark (Burnet) 14.2, Chamberlain (Burnet) 14.43, (3) Hahn (Burnet) 14.44; 100 (instead of hurdles): (3) Blanca Fonseca (Marble Falls) 14.32; 200: (5) Sami Ledbetter (Marble Falls) 30.98; 400: (1) Amanda Cockrell (Burnet) 1:06.3, (2) Emma Sharp (Marble Falls) 1:07.77, (3) Box (Burnet) 1:09.6, Hahn (Burnet) 1:07.2; 400 (instead of hurdles): (3) Fonseca (Marble Falls) 1:10.71; 800: (1) Emma Sharp (Marble Falls) 2:39.51, (5) Yanna Gallyamova (Marble Falls) 2:43.99, Bond (Burnet) 2:48, Gideon (Burnet) 2:57, Branson (Burnet) 3:07; 1,600: (1) Nydia Castro (Marble Falls) 5:57.04, (5) Gallyamova (Marble Falls) 6:19.99, Letterman (Burnet) 6:24, Gideon (Burnet) 6:46, Branson (Burnet) 7:01; 3,200: (1) Castro (Marble Falls) 12:55.54, (4) Hailey Letterman (Burnet) 14:01; 4×100 relay: (1) Burnet (Snider, Pool, Cockrell, Taylor) 54.1; 4×400 relay: (3) Burnet (Cockrell, Box, French, Bond) 4:36.07; shot put: (2) Vajgrt (Burnet) 27-9, (5) Flores 26-6.75; discus: (2) Watson 73-7, (4) Vajgrt (Burnet) 70-6

[/tab] [tab title=”UP NEXT”]

Marble Falls at Texan Relays at Wimberley High School, 100 Carney Lane in Wimberley, March 21; Marble Falls and Burnet at Bulldog Relays at Burnet High School, 1000 The Green Mile in Burnet, March 23

[/tab] [/tabs]