Texas Republican and Democratic primaries voting guide 2018

BURNET — The race is on for Texas Democratic and Republican primary candidates. Election Day is Tuesday, March 6.

Voters in the primary elections can narrow the field for the November general election. This year, the governor, lieutenant governor, and U.S. Senate seats are on both tickets, but there are several Congressional, state, and local candidates vying for votes.

Early voting runs through Friday, March 2.

Below you’ll find a list of candidates from state to local races.

State Republican races

• U.S. Senator — Mary Miller, Geraldine Same, Stefano de Stefano, Ted Cruz, Bruce Jacobson Jr.

• U.S. Representative, District 25 — Roger Williams

• U.S. Representative, District 11 — Paul Myers, Mike Conaway

• Governor — SECEDE Kilgore, Greg Abbott, Barbara Krueger

• Lieutenant Governor — Scott Milder, Dan Patrick

• Attorney General — Ken Paxton

• Comptroller of Public Accounts — Glenn Hegar

• Commissioner of the General Land Office — Davey Edwards, George P. Bush, Rick Range, Jerry Patterson

• Commissioner of Agriculture — Sid Miller, Trey Blocker, Jim Hogan

• Railroad Commissioner — Weston Martinez, Christi Craddock

• Texas Supreme Court Justice, Place 2 — Jimmy Blacklock

• Texas Supreme Court Justice, Place 4 — John Devine

• Texas Supreme Court Justice, Place 6 — Jeff Brown

• Court of Criminal Appeals, Presiding Judge — David Bridges, Sharon Keller

• Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7 — Barbara Parker Hervey

• Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8 — Jay Brandon, Michelle Slaughter, Dib Waldrip

• State Representative, District 20 — Terry M. Wilson

• State Representative, District 53 — Andrew S. Murr

• 3rd Court of Appeals Judge, Place 2 — Cynthia Olson Bourland

• 3rd Court of Appeals Judge, Place 3 — Scott Field

• 3rd Court of Appeals Judge, Place 5 — David Puryear

• 3rd Court of Appeals Judge, Place 6 — Michael “Mike” Toth, Kristofer Monson, Donna Davidson, Jennier S. Freel

State Democratic races

• U.S. Senator — Edward Kimbrough, Beto O’Rourke, Sema Hernandez

• U.S. Representative, District 11 — Eric Pfalzgraf, Jennie Lou Leeder

• U.S. Representative, District 25 — Chris Perri, Chetan Panda, Kathi Thomas, Julie Oliver, West Hansen

• Governor — Joe Mumbach, Andrew White, James Jolly Clark, Lupe Valdez, Grady Yarbrough, Cedric Davis Sr., Tom Wakely, Jeffrey Payne, Adrian Ocegueda

• Lieutenant Governor — Michael Cooper, Mike Collier

• Attorney General — Justin Nelson

• Comptroller of Public Accounts — Tim Mahoney, Joi Chevalier

• Commissioner of General Land Office — Tex Morgan, Miguel Suazo

• Commissioner of Agriculture — Kim Olson

• Railroad Commissioner — Roman McAllen, Chris Spellmon

• Texas Supreme Court Justice, Place 2 — Steven Kirkland

• Texas Supreme Court Justice, Place 4 — R.K. Sandell

• Texas Supreme Court Justice, Place 6 — Kathy Cheng

• Court of Criminal Appeals Presiding Judge — Maria T. (Terri) Jackson

• Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7 — Ramona Franklin

• State Representative, District 20 — Stephen M. Wyman

• State District Representative, District 53 — Joe P. Herrera, Stephanie Lochte Ertel

• 3rd Court of Appeals, Place 2 — Edward Smith

• 3rd Court of Appeals, Place 3 — Charli Kelley

• 3rd Court of Appeals, Place 5 — Thomas J. Baker

• 3rd Court of Appeals, Palce 6 — Gisela D. Triana

Burnet County Republican races

• 424th District Judge — Evan Clay Stubbs

• County Judge — James Oakley

• County Court at Law Judge — Linda Bayless

• District Clerk — Casie Walker

• County Clerk — Janet Parker

• County Treasurer — Karrie Crownover

• Precinct 2 County Commissioner — Ryan Rowney, Tom Stephens, Damon Beierle

• Precinct 4 County Commissioner — Joe Don Dockery

• Precinct 1 Justice of the Peace — Roxanne Nelson

• Precinct 2 Justice of the Peace — Lisa Whitehead

• Precinct 3 Justice of the Peace — Jane Marie Hurst, Carey Headrick, Jeff Sellers

• Precinct 4 Justice of the Peach — Debbie Bindseil

• County Chairman — Donna Wilcox Holland

Burnet County Democratic races

• County Chairman — Ronald LeVick Sr.

Llano County Republican races

• 424th District Judge — Evan Clay Stubbs

• County Judge — Ronald “Ron” Cunningham, Mary Cunningham

• District Clerk — Joyce Gillow

• County Clerk — Marci Hadeler, Clay Etter

• County Treasurer — Teresa Kassel

• County Surveyor — John Arthur Ables

• Precinct 2 County Commissioner — Linda Raschke, Ricky Johnson

• Precinct 4 County Commissioner — Jerry Don Moss

• Precinct 1 Justice of the Peace — Bebe Piatt, Richard Owen

• Precinct 2 Justice of the Peace — Steven “Steve” Lange, Bucky Boswell, Maureen Riggs

• Precinct 3 Justice of the Peace — Era Marion

• Precinct 4 Justice of the Peace — Brian Alexander

• County Chair — Doug Sanders

Llano County Democratic races

• County Chair — Dana Wright Rushing

Election Day polling locations

BURNET COUNTY

(All locations open 7 a.m.-7 p.m)

• Precinct 1 — First Lutheran Church, 133 Apollo Drive, Burnet

• Precinct 2 — Main Courthouse, 220 S. Pierce St., Burnet

• Precinct 3 — Grace United Methodist Church, 4007 Valley View, Granite Shoals

• Precinct 4 — Spicewood Community Center, 7901 CR 404, Spicewood

• Precinct 5 — Silver Creek Community Center, 101 CR 128, Burnet

• Precinct 6 — Smithwick Community Center, 10800 RR 1431 East, Marble Falls

• Precinct 7 — Cassie Subdivision Community Center, 3920 FM 690, Burnet

• Precinct 8 — Hoover Valley Volunteer Fire Department, 303 CR 118B, Burnet

• Precinct 9 — Highland Haven Community Center, 118 Blackbird Drive, Highland Haven

• Precinct 10 — Iglesias Bautista Church Hall, 4000 FM 243 West (at CR 330), Bertram

• Precinct 11 — Naruna Church Building, 9170 FM 1478, Lampasas

• Precinct 12 — Bertram Library, 170 N. Gabriel St., Bertram

• Precinct 13 — Joppa Fellowship Hall, 8447 CR 210, Bertram (Joppa)

• Precinct 14 — Lake Victor Community Center, 200 Lake Ave., Burnet (Lake Victor)

• Precinct 15 — Briggs Community Center, 215 Loop 308, Briggs

• Precinct 16 — Oakalla Community Center, 29011 FM 963, Oakalla

• Precinct 17 — Courthouse Annex North, 1701 E. Polk St. (Texas 29), Burnet

• Precinct 18 — Granite Shoals Fire Station, 8410 RR 1431 West, Granite Shoals

• Precinct 19 — Courthouse Annex South, 810 Steve Hawkins Parkway, Marble Falls

• Precinct 20 — Church of Christ, 711 Broadway, Marble Falls

LLANO COUNTY

(All locations open 7 a.m.-7 p.m.)

• Precinct 101 — Llano Ag & Health Building, 1447 Texas 71 East, Llano

• Precinct 102 — Blue Lake Community Center, 214 W. Bluebonnet Drive, Blue Lake

• Precinct 108 — Sunrise Beach City Hall Civic Center, 124 Sunrise Drive, Sunrise Beach Village

• Precinct 109 — Horseshoe Bay City Office, #1 Community Drive, Horseshoe Bay

• Precinct 203 — East Llano County Annex, 8347 RR 1431, Buchanan Dam

• Precinct 204 — Lakeshore Branch Library, 7346 Texas 261, Buchanan Dam

• Precinct 205 — First Baptist Church, 16521 RR 2241, Tow

• Precinct 307 — Kingsland Branch Library, 125 Polk St., Kingsland

• Precinct 410 — Llano County Library, 102 E. Haynie St., Llano

Voter ID requirements

When voting in person, individuals must present one of the following forms of identification:

• Texas driver’s license issued by the Texas Department of Public Safety

• Texas Election Identification Certificate issued by DPS

• Texas personal identification card issued by DPS

• Texas handgun license issued by DPS

• U.S. military identification containing your photograph

• U.S. citizenship certificate containing your photograph

• U.S. passport

With the exception of the U.S. citizenship certificate, the identification must be current or have expired no more than four years before being presented for voter qualification at the polling place. If you are unable to obtain one of these forms of identification, fill out a declaration at the polls explaining why and bring one of the supporting documents. Go to VoteTexas.gov for more information or to learn which supporting documents to bring or about exemptions.

People can also contact their county elections office. Go to co.llano.tx.us or call (325) 247-5425 for the Llano County Elections Office. Go to burnetcountytexas.org or call (512) 715-5288 for the Burnet County Elections Office.

editor@thepicayune.com

Leave a Reply

 

Sign Up For Our Newsletter