City and school board races top May 7 elections

FROM STAFF REPORTS

BURNET — Highland Lakes residents can help determine the future of their communities and school districts during the May 7 elections.

There are a number of municipal and school board races on the ballot, and Granite Shoals has two propositions regarding local sales and use taxes. And don’t forget: Under Texas law, voters must show one of the seven below forms of photo identification:

  • Texas driver’s license issued by the Texas Department of Public Safety
  • Texas Election Identification Certificate issued by DPS
  • Texas personal identification card issued by DPS
  • Texas concealed handgun license issued by DPS
  • U.S. military identification card containing the person’s photo
  • U.S. citizenship certificate containing the person’s photo
  • U.S. passport

Polling places are open 7 a.m.-7 p.m. across the Highland Lakes for the May 7 elections.

In Burnet County, polling locations are (precincts are voting precincts, not county commissioner precincts):

  • Voting Precincts 1, 2, 8, 17 (9 and 20 in Burnet school district) — Burnet County Courthouse, 220 S. Pierce St. in Burnet
  • Voting Precincts 3 and 18 — Granite Shoals Fire Station, 8410 RR 1431 in Granite Shoals
  • Voting Precinct 4 — Spicewood Community Center, 7901 CR 404 in Spicewood
  • Voting Precinct 5 — Silver Creek Community Center, 101 CR 128 in Silver Creek community
  • Voting Precinct 6 (includes Travis County precincts 370 and 371 for Marble Falls school board races) — Smithwick Community Center, 10800 RR 1431 East in Smithwick
  • Voting Precinct 7 — Cassie Subdivision Community Center, 3920 FM 690 in Cassie
  • Voting Precinct 9 — Highland Haven Community Center, 118 Blackbird Drive in Highland Haven
  • Voting Precincts 10, 12 and 13 (No. 6 in BCISD) — Bertram Public Library, 170 N. Gabriel St. in Bertram
  • Voting Precincts 11 and 14 — Lake Victor Community Center, 200 Lake Ave. in Lake Victor
  • Voting Precincts 15 and 16 — Briggs Community Center, 215 Loop 308 in Briggs
  • Voting Precincts 19 and 20 — Burnet County Courthouse South Annex, 810 Steve Hawkins Parkway in Marble Falls
  • Llano County Precincts 203, 204 and 205 in Burnet school district — Lakeshore Branch Library, 7346 RR 261 in Buchanan Dam

In Burnet County, there are a number of races, including:

Marble Falls Independent School District board of trustees

  • Place 1 (vote for one) — Jim Coursey, Gary Boshears and Lenwood Nelson
  • Place 2 (uncontested) — Karl Westerman

Burnet Consolidated Independent School District board of trustees

  • Place 1 (vote for one) — Earl L. Foster and Rick Prewitt
  • Place 5 (vote for one) — C. Andy Feild and Kerry Carroll

City of Burnet

  • City council (vote for one, two or three) — Philip Thurman, Danny Lester, Paul Shell and Joyce Laudenschlager

City of Bertram

  • Mayor (vote for one) — John W. Mandigo and Cynthia “Shell” Anderson
  • Alderman (vote for none, one or two) — Robert “Lane” Skip, Brian Lynch, Kim Allen Klose, Adam Warden and Jean Worrell

City of Granite Shoals

  • Place 2 Council (vote for none or one) — Shirley King
  • Place 4 Council (vote for none or one) — Tom Dillard and Arturo Rubio
  • Place 6 Council (vote for none or one) — Mark Morren, Michael Steenburgen and Will Skinner
  • Proposition 1 (vote for or against) — The adoption of a local sales and use tax in the city of Granite Shoals at the rate of 1 percent; the adoption of a local sales and use tax in the city of Granite Shoals at the rate of three-fourths of 1 percent to provide revenue for maintenance and repair of municipal streets; and the abolition of the additional sales and use tax within the city.
  • Proposition 2 (vote for or against) — The reauthorization of the local sales and use tax in the city of Granite Shoals at the rate of one-fourth of 1 percent to continue providing revenue for maintenance and repair of municipal streets. The tax expires on the fourth anniversary of the date of this election unless the imposition of the tax is reauthorized.

City of Cottonwood Shores

  • Council Place 1 (vote for none or one) — Bill Plumley, Tony Satsky and Matthew Orlando
  • Council Place 3 (vote for none or one) — Cheryl Mott Trinidad and Mary Ann Plumley
  • Council Place 5 (vote for none or one) — Roger Wayson

In Llano County, polling places are:

  • Precinct 108 — Sunrise Beach City Hall/Civic Center, 124 Sunrise Drive in Sunrise Beach
  • Precinct 109 and 102 — Horseshoe Bay City Office, #1 Community Drive in Horseshoe Bay
  • Precincts 204 and 205 — Lakeshore Branch Library, 7346 RR 261 in Buchanan Dam
  • Precincts 307 and 203 — Kingsland Public Library, 125 W. Polk in Kingsland
  • Precincts 410 and 101 — Llano County Library, 102 E. Haynie in Llano

City of Llano

  • Alderman (vote for none, one, two or three) – Mike Hazel, Sammy Leverett, Mikel Virdell, Bryan Miiller, Gail Lang and John Ferguson

Llano Independent School District board of trustees

  • Place 2 (vote for none or one) — Lance Dillard and Phillips “Phil” Hay Jr.
  • Place 6 (vote for none or one) — Todd Keller and Lyn Jenkins
  • Place 7 (vote for none or one) — Jeff Kuykendall

Go to co.llano.tx.us for information on Llano County elections or burnetcountytexas.org for more on Burnet County elections.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *