SUBSCRIBE NOW

Enjoy all your local news and sports for less than 5¢ per day.

Subscribe Now

FROM STAFF REPORTS

CANYON LAKE — The Burnet Middle School girls track-and-field teams competed at the Mountain Valley Junior High Hawk Relays on March 28.

Both the seventh- and eighth-graders finished second in their respective divisions. 

The seventh-graders earned 143 points, while Liberty Hill, which won the team trophy, recorded 190 points.

The eighth-graders scored 111 points. Liberty Hill took first place with 267 points.

RESULTS: Seventh grade 100: 4, Allyson Spreen, 14.25; 200: 5, Daisy Eggeling, 29.51; 400: 1, Dream Romero, 1:04.75; 800: 3, Emma Lewis, 2:46.51; 6, Fatima Rodriguez, 2:49; 1,600: 2, Emma Lewis, 6:09.00; 3,200: 5, Kara Ward, 14:18.00; 100 hurdles: 1, Kinley Beyer, 17.77; 5, Aubrey Losey, 19.56; 300 hurdles: 2, Kinely Beyer, 54.54; 3, Rebecca Hood, 56.81; 4×100 relay: 2, Burnet (Spreen, Greenwell, Whitus, Romero), 55.66; 4×200 relay: 1, Burnet (Mendez, Eggeling, Greenwell, Whitus), 1:58.46; 4×400 relay: 2, Burnet (Weller, Mendez, Greenwell, Romero), 4:27.75; pole vault: 1, Kinley Beyer, 7-3; long jump: 5, Mikayla Whittus, 13-4 ½; 6, Dream Romero, 12-10; high jump: 1, Dream Romero, 4-8; triple jump: 2, Kinley Beyer, 28-9; shot put: 6, Madison Slocum, 27-8

Eighth grade400: 4, Ashlee Courtney, 1:09.24; 800: 5, Crista Paik, 2:47.77; 100 hurdles: 4, Toni Stewart, 19.18; 5, Jayci Craig, 19.37; 300 hurdles: 2, Toni Stewart, 51.68; 4×100 relay: 1, Burnet (Romero, McHam, Arnold, Escamilla), 53.31; 4×200 relay: 1, Burnet (McHam, Romero, Bible, Escamilla), 1:53.60; 4×400 relay: 2, Burnet (McHam, Arnold, Romero, Escamilla), 4:32.09; pole vault: 4, Savannah McHam, 6-10; long jump: 4, Baby Romero, 14-7 3/4; 5, Savannah McHam, 14-3; high jump: 2, Marissa Escamilla, 5-0; 3, Chelsea Bible, 4-8; triple jump: 1, Marissa Escamilla, 33-9; discus: 5, Megan Farrell, 73-5

UP NEXT: April 4, district meet at Bulldog Field, 1000 The Green Mile in Burnet

 

Llano Junior High boys at Bulldog Nation relays

 

BANDERA — The Llano Junior High School boys track-and-field teams competed at the Bulldog Nation Middle School Pre-District Relays on March 28.

The seventh-graders finished third, while the eighth-graders were seventh.

RESULTS: Seventh grade 800: 2, Nicholas George, 2:29.55; 1,600: 3, Baily Hoy, 5:46.99; 4, George, 5:48.63; 3,200: 2, Hoy, 12:09.19; 110 hurdles: 2, Brooks Keele, 20.44; 300 hurdles: 3, Keele, 50.99; 4×100 relay: 6, Llano (Rodriguez, Moore, Fly, Tisdale), 54.83; 4×200 relay: 4, Llano (Rodriguez, Moore, Fly, Tisdale), 1:57.15; 4×400 relay: 4, Llano (Berryhill, Keele, Tisdale, Sanders), 4:31.39; discus: 1, Bryan Rodriguez, 95-1 1/2

Eighth grade200: 5, Luis Coronado-Ocon, 26.61; 400: 2, Anthony Watson, 59.04; 110 hurdles: 2, Gage Cox, 18.87; 6, Damian Walker, 20.27; 4×100 relay: 5, Llano (Green, Cox, Greenwood, Cotton), 50.41; 4×200 relay: 3, Llano (Green, Greenwood, Coronado, Cotton), 1:46.27; 4×400 relay: 5, Llano (Greenwood, Fletcher, Walker, Watson), 4:10.48; shot put: 2, Ray Dixon, 44-2 ½; discus: 4, Dixon, 122-4; pole vault: 5, Anthony Watson, 8-6

UP NEXT: April 4, district meet at Bulldog Field, 1000 The Green Mile in Burnet