SUBSCRIBE NOW

Enjoy all your local news and sports for less than 5¢ per day.

Subscribe Now

LLANO — The Llano Youth Soccer Association held its first games of the season Oct. 1 at the Dauber Dome in Llano.


Llano Youth Soccer Association players chase down a ball at the opening-season games Oct. 1 at Dauber Dome in Llano. The next games are Oct. 8. Courtesy photo


Parrish Dental vs. Cooper’s Bar BQ (under 6, no score kept)

TOP PLAYERS: Parrish Dental MVP was Austin Humphries; Cooper’s MVP was Dylan Robbins; Parrish Dental sportsman was Colton Bailey; Cooper’s sportsman was Jaycee Buchanan.

Llano National Bank vs. Inman’s Kitchen (under 6)

TOP PLAYERS: Llano National Bank MVP was Jada Washington; Inman’s MVP was Ryan Hoffmann; Llano National Bank’s sportsman was Emmalee Williams; Inman’s sportsman was Brady Stewart.

Germania Insurance vs. Industrial Electric (under 6)

TOP PLAYERS: Germania MVP was Hayden Cox; Industrial Electric MVP was Carter Morris; Germania sportsman was Jackson James; Industrial Electric sportsman was Anahi Navarez.

GR3Construction 4, First State Bank 0 (under 8)

TOP PLAYERS: MVP for GR3Construction was Lindsay Lockhart; First State Bank MVP was Natalie Stefan; GR3construction sportsman was Cade Whitson; First State Bank sportsman was Caleb Smith.

Buttery Hardware 7, First State Bank 2 (under 8)

TOP PLAYERS: First State Bank MVP was Garrett Low; Buttery Hardware MVP was Rode Ligon; First State Bank sportsman was Eddie Steffan; Buttery Hardware sportsman was Mikah Lusby.

Arrowhead Bank 5, Angela’s Hair Care 0 (under 10)

TOP PLAYERS: Arrowhead Bank MVP was Diego Maguel; Angela’s Hair Care MVP was Moses Martinez; Arrowhead Bank sportsman was Lauren Tudyk; Angela’s Hair Care was was Nicole Early.

Best Western 2, Air King 1 (under 10)

TOP PLAYERS: Air King MVP was Jared Beasley; and Air King sportsman was Trey Castelan.

JM Huber 2, James Hansen Trucking 1 (under 12/14)

TOP PLAYERS: JM Huber MVP was Austin Goodman; JM Huber sportsman was Chanel Tatsch.

Llano Police Department 5, T-Paint and Body 2 (under 12/14)

TOP PLAYERS: T-Paint and Body MVP was Aspen Tribble; LPD MVP was Meagan Riley; T-Paint and Body sportsman was Roland Napolez; LPD sportsman was Zachariah Holland.

UP NEXT: 9 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 8, at the Dauber Dome (the old junior high school by the Llano Independent School District bus barn.)