Support Community Press

You can show your support of a vibrant and healthy free press by becoming a voluntary subscriber.

Subscribe Now

Highland Lakes voters will consider a number of local races as well as two statewide propositions regarding property taxes on Election Day, which is Saturday, May 7. Polls are open from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. 

TEXAS CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT ELECTION

  • Proposition 1 — Constitutional amendment authorizing the Legislature to provide for the reduction of the amount of a limitation on the total amount of ad valorem taxes that may be imposed for general elementary and secondary public school purposes on the residence homestead of a person who is elderly or disabled to reflect any statutory reduction from the preceding tax year in the maximum compressed rate of the maintenance and operations taxes imposed for those purposes on the homestead.
  • Proposition 2 — Constitutional amendment increasing the amount of the residence homestead exemption from ad valorem taxation for public school purposes from $25,000 to $40,000.

People can vote for or against each proposition.

LOCAL RACES IN BURNET COUNTY

The cities of Bertram, Cottonwood Shores, Granite Shoals, and Marble Falls as well as the Kingsland Municipal Utility District (KMUD) have contested races on ballots. Entities canceling elections due to unopposed races are Burnet Consolidated Independent School District, Marble Falls ISD, and the cities of Burnet and Meadowlakes.

BERTRAM

  • Mayor — Jean Worrell and incumbent Mike Dickinson
  • Alderman (vote for none, one, or two) — James Worrell, incumbent Stephanie Fitzsimmons, and incumbent Kim Klose

COTTONWOOD SHORES

  • Place 1 — Michael Richie and incumbent Gary Parsons 
  • Place 3 — incumbent Cheri Trinidad is unopposed
  • Place 5 — incumbent Roger Wayson is unopposed

GRANITE SHOALS

  • Place 2 — Aaron Garcia and incumbent Bruce Jones
  • Place 4 — Derrick L Klotz and incumbent Steve Hougen
  • Place 6 — Kevin Flack and incumbent Phil Ort

MARBLE FALLS

  • Place 1 — Griff Morris and James “Jim” Postelle
  • Place 3 — Lauren Haltom and incumbent Rene Rosales Sr.
  • Place 5 — incumbent William D. “Dee” Haddock is unopposed 

KMUD BOARD OF DIRECTORS

  • Place 3 (vote for none or one) — Josh V. Caropepe, Ken Black, and Ken Martin
  • Place 4 — Kim Delz is unopposed
  • Place 5 — Lorean Sindelar is unopposed 

POLLING SITES

Burnet County residents can vote at any of five locations. You do not have to use the site in your voting precinct.

Locations are:

  • AgriLife Extension auditorium, 607 N. Vandeveer St. in Burnet
  • Briggs Community Center, 215 Loop 308 in Briggs
  • County Courthouse South Annex, 810 Steve Hawkins Parkway in Marble Falls
  • Granite Shoals Community Center, 1208 N. Phillips Ranch Road in Granite Shoals
  • Joann Cole Mitte Memorial Library, 170 N. San Gabriel in Bertram

Visit the Burnet County Elections website or call 512-715-5288 for more information. 

LOCAL RACES IN LLANO COUNTY

The Llano Independent School District (LISD), the cities of Llano and Sunrise Beach Village, and the Kingsland Municipal Utility District have contested races on ballots. 

LISD BOARD OF TRUSTEES

  • Place 6 — Paul Hull and Denise Rives
  • Place 2 — incumbent Lance Dillard is unopposed
  • Place 4 — incumbent Cody Fly is unopposed in special election
  • Place 7 — incumbent Jeff Kuykendall is unopposed

LLANO

  • Alderperson (vote for none, two, or three) — Melissa Baugus, Lance Moran, John Ferguson, Joshua Oebel, Wayne DeCesaris, Eugene Long, and incumbent Laura Almond

SUNRISE BEACH VILLAGE

  • Mayor — Chellie Stewart and incumbent Tommy R. Martin
  • Council (vote for none, one, or two) — incumbent Dan Gower, John Schwin, and incumbent Hank Gath

KMUD BOARD OF DIRECTORS

  • Place 3 (vote for none or one) — Josh V. Caropepe, Ken Black, and Ken Martin
  • Place 4 — Kim Delz is unopposed
  • Place 5 — Lorean Sindelar is unopposed

POLLING SITES

Llano County residents must vote at polls based on their individual voting precinct. Locations and corresponding voting precincts are:

  • Precincts 101 and 410 — Llano County Library, 102 E. Haynie St. in Llano
  • Precincts 102 and 109 — Oak Ridge Estates, 404 Lake Point Drive in Horseshoe Bay
  • Precinct 108 — Sunrise Beach City Hall Civic Center, 124 Sunrise Drive in Sunrise Beach Village
  • Precincts 204 and 205 — Lakeshore Branch Library, 7346 RR 261 in Buchanan Dam
  • Precincts 307 and 203 — Kingsland Branch Library, 125 W. Polk St. in Kingsland

A person’s voting precinct can be found on their voter certificate. For assistance, call the Llano County Elections Office at 325-247-5425 or visit its webpage.

editor@thepicayune.com