Support Community Press

You can show your support of a vibrant and healthy free press by becoming a voluntary subscriber.

Subscribe Now

BASEBALL

Schedule

April 20

Marble Falls vs. Liberty Hill, 7 p.m. at Scearce Field, 2101 Mustang Drive in Marble Falls

Burnet vs. Taylor, 7 p.m. at Taylor High School, 355 FM 973 in Taylor

April 23

Burnet vs. Taylor, 7 p.m. at Bulldog Diamonds, 1401 Bulldog Stadium Drive in Burnet

Scores

April 16

Leander 10, Marble Falls 2

Salado 13, Burnet 2

April 13

Salado 6, Burnet 1

April 9

Leander Rouse 19, Marble Falls 6

Burnet 3, Georgetown Gateway College Preparatory 1

April 1

Marble Falls 7, Georgetown East View 1

Burnet 6, Jarrell 5

Feb. 27

Burnet 5, Llano 3

Feb. 25

Copperas Cove 8, Marble Falls 2

Pflugerville Hendrickson 12, Marble Falls 10

Feb. 26

Pflugerville 10, Marble Falls 0

SOFTBALL

Schedule

April 20

Burnet vs. Lake Belton, junior varsity at 5 p.m., varsity at 7 p.m. at Bulldog Diamonds, 1401 Bulldog Stadium Drive in Burnet

Scores

April 16

Taylor 4, Burnet 0

April 13

Salado 6, Burnet 1 

April 9

Leander Glenn 10, Marble Falls 0

Burnet 7, Georgetown Gateway Prep 4

April 10

Marble Falls, Georgetown 10

April 9

Leander Rouse 19, Marble Falls 6

Burnet 3, Georgetown Gateway College Preparatory 1

April 1

Marble Falls 10, Liberty Hill 6

Lake Belton 13, Burnet 0

March 26

Salado 2, Burnet 0

March 6

Burnet 4, Wimberley 0

March 5

Burnet 15, Wimberley 4

March 4

Bryan 9, Marble Falls 0

Marble Falls 8, Bastrop 3

Lago Vista 9, Burnet 3

Burnet 18, San Saba 1

March 2

Canyon Lake 11, Burnet 1

Feb. 27

Hallettsville 6, Marble Falls 1

Feb. 26

Marble Falls 7, Blanco 6

Burnet 12, Menard 0

Feb. 25

Burnet 9, Mason 1

Jan. 29

Copperas Cove 8, Burnet 1

BOYS TRACK

Results

April 7-8

District 19-4A meet

Burnet finished fifth in the team standings with 84 points.

Varsity (top four advance to area): 100 – 5, Jaxson Denton, 11.68, 7, Caleb Roberts, 11.89; 400 – 3, Andy Urista, 53.91, 8, Cade Rye, 56.29; 800 – 3, Cade Rye, 2:07.22, 4, Andy Urista, 2:07.80, 8, Carlos Olivera, 2:13.26; 1,600 – 1, Hudson Bennett, 4:27.94, 4, Carlos Olivera 4:55.20; 3,200 – 1, Hudson Bennett, 9:48.57, 3, Carlos Olivera, 10:48.57; 110 hurdles – 6, Ben Johnson, 18.88; 300 hurdles – 8, Ben Johnson, 46.76; 4×100 relay – 3, Burnet (Caleb Roberts, Landon Christian, Jesse Laidler, Jaxson Denton), 44.41; 4×200 relay – 5, Burnet (Caleb Roberts, Landon Christian, Jesse Laidlere, Jaxson Denton), 1:35.56; 4×400 relay – 3, Burnet (Cade Rye, Andy Urista, Jesse Laidler, Landon Christian, Hudson Bennett), 3:38.32; pole vault – 3, Brayden Hill, 12-6; long jump – 8, Jesse Laidler, 19-4.5; triple jump – 6, Jesse Laidler, 39-5.75, 7, Jacob Johnson, 38-10; shot put – 10, Jesse Bachmeyer, 34-11.25; discus – 8, Johnathan Baker, 106-09, 9, Jesse Bachmeyer, 101-07.

Junior varsity (finished second in the team standings with 151 points): 100 – 2, Micha Evers, 12.02; 200 – 3, Jose Rodriguez, 25.19, 6, Grant Jones, 25.44; 400 – 6, Vance Pennington, 56.96; 800 – 3, Moses Deluna, 2:17.94, 10, Jaxson Eason, 2:31.97; 1,600 – 5, Moses Deluna, 5:29.81, 10, Will Lewis, 5:55.32; 3,200 – 3, Moses Deluna, 12:17.93, 6, Will Lewis, 12:51.12; 110 hurdles – 2, Matthew Combs, 18.69, 5, Ricky Fletcher, 20.61, 6, Garrett Gilmore, 20.77; 300 – 3, Matthew Combs, 46.63; 4×100 relay – 2, Burnet (Micah Evers, Grant Jones, Garrett Gilmore, Will Johnson), 46.24; 4×200 relay – 1, Burnet (Jose Rodriguez, Micah Evers, Garrett Gilmore, Will Johnson), 1:36.44; 4×400 relay – 2, Burnet (Will Johnson, Gilbert Valdez, Grant Jones, Vance Pennington), 3:45.65; high jump – 4, Grant Jones, 5-02, 5, Ricky Fletcher, 5-02; pole vault – 2, Brady Rygaard, 12-0, 5, Truett Self, 9-06; long jump – 4, Jose Rodriguez, 17-10, 5, Micah Evers, 17-6.25, 7, Dash Denton, 17-0.75; triple jump – 3, Grant Jones, 37-08.75, 7, Garrett Gilmore, 35-02, 9, Micah Evers, 34-06; shot put – 2, Kris Clarck, 38-04.5, 6, Jose Lopez, 35-05, 7, Moses Solis, 35-04.25; discus – 1, Elijah Montemayor, 110-06, 4, Luke Hudgins, 97-05 

April 1

Faith Academy Invitational 

Flames are meet champions: 100 – 1, Luke Ehrig, 11.54, 6, Jordan Tarver, 12.50; 200 – 1, Luke Ehrig, 23.77; 400 – 1, Cody Owens, 53.40, 8, Nathan Wilson, 59.65; 800 – 3, Grayson Poage, 2:12; 1,600 – 3, Grayson Poage, 5:14, 4, Nathan Wilson, 5:34, 6, Connor Turrentine 5:44; 3,200 – 1, Connor Turrentine, 12:19, 6, Elijah Steele, 13:15; 300 hurdles – 1, Tyler Kwan, 42.41, 3, Brendan Thames, 43.81; 4×100 relay – 2, Faith Academy (Cross Sanchez, Ben Martin, Cody Owens, Brendan Thames), 46.88; 4×200 – 1, Faith Academy (Brandan Thames, Ben Martin, Case Coleman, Luke Ehrig), 1:34.24 (school record); 4×400 relay – 1, Faith Academy (Cody Owens, Case Coleman, Grayson Poage, Tyler Kwan) 3:41.90; high jump – 1, Tyler Kwan, 5-10, 4, Ben Martin, 5-6, 4, Gus Henry, 5-6; pole vault – 3, Case Coleman, 9-6; long jump – 1, Tyler Kwan, 21-4, 5, Cody Owens, 18-11; triple jump – 1, Grayson Poage, 40-6.25, 3, Tyler Kwan, 39-11.25, 4, Case Coleman, 39-8; shot put – 6, Gus Henry, 41-3.75

March 31-April 1

District 25-5A meet (area qualifiers)

Marble Falls varsity: 1,600 – 3, Eric Nickowski, 4:30.87; discus – 3, Logan Barnes, 130-5.25; high jump – 1, Kason O’Riley, 6-8, 4, Lance Long, 6-2; pole vault – 2, Django Segovia, 13-0 

Marble Falls junior varsity (finals only): 200 – 8, Enrico Cott, 24.754; 400 – 2, Zach Woody, 53.740; 800 – 3, Bryce Atkinson, 2:11.76; 1,600 – 3, Jet Zuruta, 4:45.947, 5, Javier Castro, 4:52.129, 6, Sam Valdez, 4:55.939; 3,200 – 2, Jet Zurita, 10:42.471, 3, Javier Castro, 10:43.907, 5, Sam Valdez, 10.56.472; 110 hurdles – 8, Forest Swan,  18.480; 4×200 relay – 2, Marble Falls (Austin Cutchin, Ben Garrett, Hayden Miller, Forest Swan), 1:38.275; 4×400 relay – 2, Marble Falls (Zach Woody, Austin Cutchin, Richard Miller, Bryce Atkinson), 3:43.251; long jump – 9, Jasael Ruiz, 16-10.5; triple jump – 5, Austin Cutchin, 34-5, 7, Jasael Ruiz, 33-7.5; high jump – 2, Forest Swan, 5-8, 3, Mason Cline, 5-4; pole vault – 5, Dalton Atherholt, 10-0; discus – 3, Matias Fonseca, 101-1.25; shot put – 5, Brian Beltran, 39-.5

Marble Falls freshmen: 100 – 2, Dominic Fierro, 12.0, 3, Andrew Debose, 12.098; 200 – 3, Dominic Fierro, 24.811; 800 – 1, Nick Dahl, 2.15.044; 1,600 – 1, Nick Dahl, 4:56.408, 2, Julian Sanchez, 4.57.319; 3,200 – 1, Nick Dahl, 11:16.15, 2, Julian Sanchez, 11:16.189; shot put – 4, Bram Bowen, 30-10, 5, Jose Solorzano, 29-3, discus – 4, Bram Bowen, 93-5.25, 5, Jose Solorzano, 92-6.75; triple jump – 6, Isaac Larranaga, 35-6

March 27 

FAITH ACADEMY RELAYS

Boys Division 1

  • 100 – 2, Luke Ehrig, 11.45
  • 400 – 3, Cody Owens, 52.67
  • 800 – 2, Case Coleman, 2:05.44, 4, Grayson Poage, 2:11.83
  • 1,600 – 7, Grayson Poage, 5:13.93
  • 110 hurdles – 1, Gus Henry, 15.58, 2, Brendan Thames, 18.0
  • 300 hurdles – 1, Tyler Kwan, 42.70, 3, Brendan Thames, 44.82
  • 4×100 – 4, Faith Academy (Cross Sanchez, Ben Martin, Cody Owens, Luke Ehrig), 46.36
  • 4×200 – 2, Faith Academy (Cross Sanchez, Case Coleman, Ben Martin, Brendan Thames), 1:38.72
  • 4×400 – 1, Faith Academy (Luke Ehrig, Tyler Kwan, Case Coleman, Cody Owens), 3:36.96 (school record)
  • high jump – 1, Gus Henry, 6-6, 2, Tyler Kwan, 6-2, 4, Ben Martin, 5-4
  • pole vault – 1, Gus Henry, 12-0, 2, Case Coleman, 9-0
  • shot put, 3, Gus Henry, 41-8 1/2
  • discus – 4, Cody Owens, 101-1/2, 5, Grayson Poage, 99-1 1/2
  • long jump – 1, Gus Henry, 23-5 1/4, 2, Tyler Kwan, 21-1 1/4, 5, Cody Owens, 17-11
  • triple jump – 2, Tyler Kwan, 40-7 1/4, 3, Grayson Poage, 40-3/4, 6, Case Coleman, 38-8

Feb. 27

Burnet finished eighth at the Liberty Hill Panthers Relay

GIRLS TRACK

Results

April 7-8

District 19-4A meet

Burnet finished second in the team standings with 148 points.

Varsity (top four advance to area): 100 – 4, Jacquelyn Contreras, 13.24, 5, Sydne Massoletti, 13.28; 200 – 1, Phebe Musasa, 26.96, 7, Zaria Solis, 28.17; 400 – 3, Molly McPherson, 1:03.22, 4, Caroline Rojas, 1:03.37, 5, Danielle Oakley, 1:03.78; 800 – 6, Caroline Rojas, 2:37.37, 10, Abby Smith, 2:48.36; 1,600 – 3, Kaycie Banton, 6:04.25, 4, Esmeralda, 6:09.37, 6, Brynn Holland, 6:19.84; 3,200 – 2, Autumn Stires, 13:44.85, 6, Cierra Blunt-Culpepper, 14:49.02, 7, Brynn Holland, 15:09.85; 100 hurdles – 6, McKenzie Davis, 18.52; 300 hurdles – 4, McKenzie Davis, 53.29; 4×100 relay – 1, Burnet (Jacquelyn Contreras, Sydne Massoletti, AnnaBella Poppell, Phebe Musasa), 51.00; 4×200 relay – 2, Burnet (Jacquelyn Contreras, Sydne Massoletti, AnnaBella Poppell, Phebe Musasa), 1:47.53; 4×400 relay – 3, Burnet (Caroline Rojas, Danielle Oakley, Abby Smith, Molly McPherson), 4:22.04; high jump – 2, Jacquelyn Contreras, 4-10, 3, Shelby Wagner, 4-08; pole vault – 4, Cayce Rutledge, 9-0; long jump – 4, Sydne Massoletti, 16-06.25, 8, AnnaBella Poppell, 14-07.75, 9, Abby Smith, 13-09.25; triple jump – 4, Phebe Musasa, 33-05, 8, Molly McPherson, 29-06.75; shot put – 2, Teagan Tappe, 32-07.25, 5, Kyleigh Mott, 29-07.5, 10, Rylea Whitus, 27-03.75; discus – 1, Teagan Tappe, 123-08, 7, Kyleigh Mott, 92-04, 10, Rylea Whitus, 65-03

Junior varsity (finished second in the team standings with 100 points): 100 – 5, Alyssa Sanchez, 14.35, 7, Addison Houston, 14.53; 200 – 3, Addie Grace Hernandez, 29.28, 6, MaeSyn Gay, 30.14, 6, Denise Penaloza, 30.14; 400 – 3, Addison Houston, 1:08.74, 5, Reagan Shipley, 1:10.01; 800 – 5, Lainey Rye, 2:55.74; 1,600 – 5, Julie Suazo, 6:56.89, 9, Sarai Folkerts, 7:43.40; 3,200 – 4, Sarai Folkerts, 17:16.95; 100 hurdles – 4, Alexandra Dortch, 21.16; 300 hurdles – 5, Alexandra Dortch, 1:05.32; 4×100 relay – 3, Burnet (Denise Penaloza, Haylie Bartlett, Reagan Shipley, Addie Grace Hernadez), 55.83; 4×200 relay – 3, Burnet (Denise Penaloza, Haylie Bartlett, Addie Grace Hernandez, MaySyn Gay), 1:58.72; 4×400 relay – 2, Burnet (Reagan Shipley, Addison Houston, Lainey Rye, MaeSyn Gay), 4:42.63; triple jump –  2, Addie Grace Hernandez, 30-2.5, 7, Reagan Shipley, 28-07.75; shot put – 1, Brynlie Tappe, 27-05, 7, Carleigh Imrie, 22-10.5, 8, Emma Collins, 22-09.5; discus – 1, Brynlie Tappe, 77-08, 6, Emma Collins, 64-10, 9, Carleigh Imrie, 49-06

April 1

Burnet at the Taylor Meet

Burnet varsity (Lady Dawgs second in team standings with 166 points): 100 – 4, Jacque Contreras, 12.95 (new personal best), 5, Sydne Massoletti, 12.99 (new personal best); 200 – 1, Phebe Musasa, 27.60, 4, Danielle Oakley, 28.63; 400 – 1, Molly McPherson, 1:03.63 (new personal best), 3, Caroline Rojas, 1:05.36, 4, Danielle Oakley, 1:05.65 (new personal best); 800 – 3, Caroline Rojas, 2:35.60 (new personal best); 1,600 – 2, Kaycie Banton, 6:04.14 (new personal best), 4, Esmeralda Carreon, 6:16.32 (new personal best), 5, Brynn Holland, 6:21.94 (new personal best); 3,200 – 3, Autumn Stires, 13:38.99; 4×100 relay – 1, Burnet (Jacque Contreras, Sydne Massoletti, Annabella Poppell, Phebe Musasa), 50.94; 4×200 relay – 1, Burnet (Jacque Contreras, Sydne Massoletti, Zaria Solis, Phebe Musasa), 1:48.08 (new personal best); 4×400 relay – 3, Burnet (Caroline Rojas, Danielle Oakley, Reagan Shipley, Molly McPherson), 4:29.81; long jump – 1, Sydne Massoletti, 16-1.5; shot put – 3, Teagen Tappe, 32-3 (new personal best); discus – 1, Teagen Tappe, 105-11; triple jump – 2, Phebe Musasa, 33-2 (new personal best); high jump – 3, Shelby Wagner, 4-10 (new personal best), 5, Jacque Contreras, 4-8; pole vault – 1, Cayce Rutledge, 9-6 (new personal best)

Burnet junior varsity (Lady Dawgs third in team standings with 94 points): 100 – 4, Haylie Bartlett, 14.55; 200 – 1, Denise Penaloza, 29.51 (new personal best); 400 – 1, Abby Smith, 1:06.45 (new personal best), 2, Addie Houston, 1:11.04; 1,600 – 1, Julie Suazo, 6:48.11, 5, Sarai Folkers, 7:50.13; 3,200 – 3, Sarai Folkers, 17:14.30; 4×200 relay – 3, Burnet (Denise Penaloza, Haylie Bartlett, Samantha Maldonado, Addie Houston), 2:00.50; 4×400 relay – 1, Burnet (Addie Houston, Lainey Rye, Samantha Maldonado, Abby Smith), 4:46.49; long jump – 3, Abby Smith, 13-9.5; discus – 3, Emma Collins, 63-8

Faith Academy Invitational 

Lady Flames are meet champions: 200 – 2, Kara Kwan, 27.10; 1,600 – 6, Claire Poage, 6:22, 8, Audri Poage, 6:47; 3,200 – 3, Molly Murphy, 13:50; 100 hurdles – 5, Avery Meredith, 24.26, 6, Hannidy Shipley, 25.48; 300 hurdles – 6, Avery Meredith, 68.75; 4×100 relay – 6, Faith Academy, (Kaityln Wood, Avery Meredith, Gloria Merlick, Audri Poage), 63.22; 4×200 relay – 3, Faith Academy (Kara Kwan, Hannidy Shipley, Kaitlyn Wood, Charlie Ehrig), 2:03.24; 4×400 relay – 2, Faith Academy (Kara Kwan, Molly Murphy, Charlee Ehrig, Claire Poage), 4:51.70; high jump – 6, Hannidy Shipley, 4-8; pole vault – 3, Claire Poage, 6-0; long jump – 3, Kara Kwan, 14-6.5, 4, Hannidy Shipley, 14-4; triple jump – 2, Kara Kwan, 30-2.75; shot put – 6,

March 31-April 1

District 25-5A meet 

Marble Falls varsity (finals only): 100 – 7, Lillie Deeds, 13.640; 800 – 2, Bailey Goggans, 2:15.53 (area qualifier); pole vault – 5, Meredith Cormier, 9-6

Marble Falls junior varsity (finals only): 100 – 6, Ashlyn Skero, 14.089; 1,600 – 7, Mila Dueshop, 6:04.81, 9, Sayra Salazar, 6:14.28; 3,200 – 5, Mila Dueshop, 13:18.269; 4×200 relay – 3, Marble Falls (Ashlynn Skero,  Ava Carter, Isabelle Nash, Lindsay Randolph), 1:56.358; 4×400 relay – 3, Marble Falls (Ashlynn Skero, Ava Carter, Isabelle Nash, Lindsay Randolph), 4:27.451; long jump – 8, Elizabeth Smith, 14-2; triple jump – 10, Elizabeth Smith, 28-11; high jump – 4, Sadie Harris, 4-6; pole vault – 6, Morgan Burke, 7-6, 8, Savannah Harris, 7-0; shot put – 7, Emma Bindseil, 26-10.5; discus – 3, Morgan Weems, 79-8.75, 9, Sandra Gonzales, 70-5.5, 10, Annie Schmidt, 67-5.75; Kaitlyn Wood, 25-6.25, 7, Charlee Ehrig, 24-3.75; discus –  8, Audri Poage, 58-4.5

March 25

BULLDOG RELAYS

Burnet sprinter Jacques Contreras on the final turn of the 4×100-meter relay at the Bulldog Relays on March 25. Photo by Martelle Luedecke/Luedecke Photography

Varsity

  • 100 – 1, Jacque Contreras, 13.52, 1, Sydne Massoletti, 13.52, 5, AnnaBella Poppell, 14.31
  • 200 – 1, Phebe Musasa, 28.26, 6, Shelby Wagner, 30.83
  • 400 – 1, Molly McPherson, 1:03.87 (new personal best), 3, Caroline Rojas, 1:04.84, 4, Danielle Oakley, 1:06.77
  • 800 – 4, Caroline Rojas, 2:38.18, 5, Molly McPherson, 2:39.26 (new personal best), 6, Esmeralda Carreon, 2:47.94
  • 1,600 – 3, Kaycie Banton, 6:25.41, 5, Brynn Holland, 6:32.83 (new personal best)
  • 3,200 – 2, Autumn Stires, 13:37.05 (new personal best), 5, Cierra Blunt-Culpepper, 14:29.10; 300 hurdles – 4, AnnaBella Poppell, 57.74; 4×100 – 1, Burnet (Annabella Poppell, Sydne Massoletti, Reagan Shipley, Jacque Contreras), 52.23
  • 4×200 – 3, Burnet (Jacque Contreras, MaeSyn Gay, Shelby Wagner, Sydne Massoletti), 1:52.54
  • 4×400 – 3, Burnet (MaeSyn Gay, Caroline Rojas, Molly McPherson, Phebe Musasa), 4:20.70 (new personal best)
  • long jump – 1, Sydne Massoletti, 16-04, 5, MaeSyn Gay, 14-9 (new personal best)
  • shot put – 4, Teagen Tappe, 29-1, 5, Brynlie Tappe, 28-5, 6, Kyleigh Mott, 28-1
  • discus – 2, Teagen Tappe, 102-0, 5, Kyleigh Mott, 88-4
  • triple jump – 6, Sydne Massoletti, 31-8 1/2
  • high jump – 2, Jacque Contreras, 4-8, 3, Shelby Wagner, 4-8

Junior varsity

  • 100 – 2, Addie Houston, 15.23, 4, Alyssa Sanchez, 15.32, 5, Haylie Bartlett, 15.52
  • 200 – 2, Addie Grace Hernandez, 30.20, 3, Zaria Solis, 30.27
  • 400 – 4, Addie Houston, 1:10.92, 5, Samantha Maldonado, 1:17.61
  • 800 – 4, Abby Smith, 2:47.92 (new personal best)
  • 1,600 – 3, Sarai Folkers, 7:44.04 (new personal best)
  • 3,200 – 1, Sarai Folkers, 16:36.10 (new personal best)
  • 4×100 – 4, Burnet (Addie Hernandez, Haylie Bartlett, Denise Penaloza, Zaria Solis), 55.52
  • 4×200 – 4, Burnet (Denise Penaloza, Alyssa Sanchez, Addie Grace Hernandez, Zaria Solis), 2:00.66
  • 4×400 – 2, Burnet (Addie Houston, Lainey Rye, Samantha Maldonado, Abby Smith), 4:45.65
  • long jump – 2, Zaria Solis, 12-10, 3, Abby Smith, 12-8 1/2
  • shot put – 4, Carleigh Imrie, 21-5, 6, Emma Collins, 20-1
  • discus – 4, Emma Collins, 60-11 1/2, 5, Carleigh Imrie, 38-10 1/4
  • triple jump – 3, Addie Grace Hernandez, 28-3

FAITH ACADEMY RELAYS

Division 1 Varsity Girls

  • 200 – 7, Kara Kwan, 29.54 (new personal best)
  • 800 – 5, Claire Poage, 2:46.46, 8, Audri Poage, 3:00.14
  • 1,600 – 6, Claire Poage, 6:28.81, 7, Audri Poage, 7:02.48
  • 3,200 – 6, Audri Poage, 17:10.52
  • 100 hurdles – 7, Avery Meredith, 24.87
  • 300 hurdles – 4,  Hannidy Shipley, 58.27
  • 4×100 – 6, Faith Academy (Hanniday Shipley, Avery Meredith, Kaitlyn Wood, Gloria Merlick), 62.33
  • 4×200 – 5, Faith Academy (Hannidy Shipley, Kara Kwan, Kaitlyn Wood, Charlee Ehrig), 2:02.43
  • 4×400 – 2, Faith Academy (Kara Kwan, Claire Poage, Molly Murphy, Charlee Ehrig), 4:51.25
  • high jump – 2, Hannidy Shipley, 4-6, 5, Avery Meredith, 4-0
  • pole vault – 1, Claire Poage, 7-0
  • long jump – 4, Kara Kwan, 14-6 1/2 (new personal best)
  • triple jump – 3, Kara Kwan, 30-3/4 (new personal best)
  • shot put – 6, Kaitlyn Wood, 23-3 3/4

Feb. 28

Burnet finished third at the Liberty Hill Panthers Relays

TENNIS

Schedule

April 26-27

Class 4A Region III tournament at Bryan High School, 3310 Oakridge in Bryan 

Results

April 12-13

District 19-4A meet

Burnet Lady Dawgs won the championship at Lake Belton High School.

Boys singles – 4, Will Gregg; girls singles – 2, Zaida Freeman; girls doubles – 1, Annika Van Zandt and Tatum Salinas, 4, Lainey Rye and McKenzie Davis; mixed doubles – 1, Lawson Lucky and Kendall Bible, 2, Cameron Stires and Christina Graves  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *