Support Community Press

You can show your support of a vibrant and healthy free press by becoming a voluntary subscriber.

Subscribe Now

BOYS BASKETBALL

SCHEDULE

Jan. 21

Marble Falls vs. Georgetown, junior varsity at 5 p.m., freshmen at 6:30 p.m., varsity at 7:45 p.m. at Max Copeland and Mustang gyms, 2101 Mustang Drive in Marble Falls

Faith Academy vs. Bryan Allen Academy, 6:30 p.m. at Bryan Allen Academy, 3201 Boonville Road in Bryan

Burnet vs. Belton, junior varsity at 5 p.m., white junior varsity at 6:15 p.m., varsity at 8 p.m. at The Doghouse, 1000 The Green Mile

SCORES

Jan 18

Taylor 57, Burnet 53

Jan. 14

Leander Rouse 79, Marble Falls 24

Burnet 62, Salado 42

Jan. 11

Georgetown East View 68, Marble Falls 46

Faith Academy 78, Cedar Park Summit 37

Jan. 7

Georgetown East View 65, Marble Falls 33

Faith Academy 70, Thorndale 62

Jan. 4

Liberty Hill 105, Marble Falls 28

Blanco 74, Faith Academy 64

Burnet 69, Gatesville 40

Dec. 29-30 

Lake Country Christian School Tournament

Frisco Legacy Christian 71, Faith Academy 37

Fort Worth All Saints 58, Faith Academy 52

Fort Worth Southwest Christian 69, Faith Academy 38

Leander Glenn Tournament

Del Valle 74, Burnet 50

Austin Vandegrift 71, Burnet 39

Burnet 73, Austin Travis 38

Leander Glenn 64, Burnet 51

Burnet 62, Waco Robinson 58

Dec. 21

Leander 59, Marble Falls 27

Dec. 17

New Braunfels Christian Academy 63, Faith Academy 57

Liberty Hill 74, Burnet 55

Dec. 14

Georgetown Gateway 68, Marble Falls 51

Lago Vista 50, Marble Falls Faith 36

Dec. 13

Burnet 8A 47, Taylor 34

STATS: Points – Lane Holder 2, Elijah Pickens 6, J.J. Whigham 6, Peyton Lopez 13, Ryan Gates 3, Cason O’Hair 8, Josiah Coronado 5, Braven Briant 4

Burnet 8B 44, Taylor 14

STATS: Points – Mark Gonzales 5, Adler Goehring 4, Chance Ullmann 8, Daniel Martinez 8, Matthew Williams 11, Charles Edwards 7, Julian Mejia 7, Martin Luke 2 

Burnet 7A 37, Taylor 28

STATS: Points – Laidler 8, Oakley 4, Bennett 3, Edwards 3, Syphrett 3, Hausman 5, Corbell 2

Burnet 7B 38, Taylor 17

STATS: Points – Miller 10, Vega-Palacios 2, Perez 8, Raiford 4, Hudgins 4, Edwards 6, Bostic 4 

Dec. 9

Salado 40, Burnet 8A 30

STATS: Points – Lane Holder 5, Elijah Pickens 9, J.J. Whigham 8, Peyton Lopez 6, Ryan Gates 2

Salado 34, Burnet 8B 17

STATS: Points – Mark Gonzales 4, Adler Goehring 2, Daniel Martinez 3, Matthew Williams 5, Julian Mejia 1, Martin Luke 2

Salado 25, Burnet 7A 24

STATS: Points – Laidler 17, Hausman 7

Salado 27, Burnet 7B 14

STATS: Points – Miller 4, Vega-Palacios 5, Perez 2, Raiford 1, Garland 2

Dec. 7

Faith Academy 77, Round Rock Concordia 37

Burnet 63, Austin McCallum 48

Subway Classic

Dec. 4

Austin McCallum 61, Marble Falls 46

Dec. 3

Austin Northeast 75, Marble Falls 51

San Antonio Brennan 70, Marble Falls 24

Dec. 2

Austin St. Michael’s 64, Marble Falls 23

Austin Edison 42, Marble Falls 30

Lorena Tournament

Dec. 4

Burnet 58, Lorena 51

Dec. 3

Lake Belton 53, Burnet 51

Burnet 73, Waco Robinson 46

Nov. 28

Burnet 79, Marble Falls 26

Nov. 18

Burnet 8A def. Jarrell 62-9

STATS: Points – Lane Holder 16, Elijah Pickens 14, JJ Whigham 9, Demetrius Taliaferro 5, Peyton Lopez 4, Alan Hausman 4, Ryan Gates 2, Cason O’Hair 2, Josiah Coronado 2

Burnet 8B def. Jarrell 51-2

STATS: Points – Daniel Martinez 12, Lucas Smith 11, Matthew Williams 8, Charles Edwards 8, Chance Ullman 6, Martin Luke 4, Julian Meija 2

Burnet 7A def. Jarrell 37-18

STATS: Points – Luke Laidler 21, Hays Bennett 8, Luke Davis 4, Gavin Oakley 3, Aidan Hausman 2

Burnet 7B def. Jarrell 29-19

STATS: Points – Preston Miller 15, Alex Perez 6, Andrew Hudgins 5, Hector Vega Palacios 2, Bowen Raiford 1

Oct. 24

Hill Country Indoor Storm
Marble Falls’ Beckett Berkman (lower left), the son of Lauren and John Berkman and the grandson of Tammy and Larry Berkman, and his Hill Country Indoor Storm teammates pose with their first-place medals and trophy after winning the ATX Impact Tournament at St. Michael’s in Bee Cave on Oct. 24. Courtesy photo

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SCHEDULE

Jan. 21

Marble Falls vs. Georgetown, freshmen at 5 p.m., varsity at 6:30 p.m. at Max Copeland and Mustang gyms, 2101 Mustang Drive in Marble Falls

Faith Academy vs. Bryan Allen Academy, 5 p.m. at Bryan Allen Academy, 3201 Boonville Road in Bryan

Burnet vs. Belton, junior varsity at 5 p.m., varsity at 6:15 p.m., freshmen at 7:30 p.m. at The Doghouse, 1000 The Green Mile

SCORES

Jan 18

Cedar Park 60, Marble Falls 25

Burnet 60, Taylor 42

STATS: Points – Gates 20, Gay  13, Denton 10, Massoletti 8, Solis 6, Wagner 3

Jan. 14

Leander Rouse 40, Marble Falls 36

Burnet 46, Salado 42

STATS: Points – Massoletti 19, Gates 10, Graves 5, Solis 4, Denton 3, Aguillon 1, Jones 1, Lough 1, Wagner 1

Jan. 11

Marble Falls 53, Georgetown East View 49

Jan. 7

Georgetown East View 50, Marble Falls 46

Faith Academy 53, San Antonio Christian School of Castle Hills 48

Burnet 43, Jarrell 28

Burnet vs. Jarrell girls' basketball
The Burnet girls’ basketball team got a 43-28 win against Jarrell on Jan. 7 to begin District 19-4A play. Photo by Martelle Luedecke/Luedecke Photography

STATS: Points – Massoletti 13, Gates 11, Oakley 6, Solis 6, Lough 5, Graves 2

Jan. 6

Lampasas 38, Burnet 8A 33

STATS: Points – Sophia Felan 15, Journey Denton 6, Wrigley Mulhollan 6

Lampasas 24, Burnet 8B 15

STATS: Points – Erica Flores 7, Shelby Hudgins 4, Bosley Kuker 4

Lampasas 41, Burnet 7A 11

STATS: Points – Hannah Brooks 7, Abby Bennight 4

Lampasas 8, Burnet 7B 4

STATS: Points – Bri Hudgins, Ava Alexander

Jan. 4

Marble Falls 37, Liberty Hill 31

Dec. 28-20

Mansfield Spring Creek Barbecue Invitational Tournament

Marble Falls was the consolation bracket champion.

Marble Falls 51, Huntsville 43

Marble Falls 62, Arlington Bowie 51

Marble Falls 39, Killeen Harker Heights 34

Marble Falls 68, Sam Houston 35

Frisco Lone Star 55, Marble Falls 39

Dec. 28-29

Leander Glenn Tournament

Burnet 50, Georgetown East View 44

STATS: Points – Massoletti 24, Gates 11, Oakley 5, McCormick 4, Wagner 4, Solis 2

Leander Vandegrift 51, Burnet 33

STATS: Points – Massoletti 14, Gates 6, Solis 6, Denton 5, Lough 2 

Leander 47, Burnet 44

STATS: Points – Gates 16, Massoletti 15, Solis 6, Denton 3, Gay 2, Lough 2

Leander Glenn 62, Burnet 30

STATS: Points – Massoletti 21, Gates 5, McPherson 2, Oakley 2

Dec. 21

New Braunfels Christian Academy 54, Faith Academy 38

Marble Falls 66, Leander 48

Dec. 17

Fredericksburg 61, Burnet 28

Dec. 14

Cedar Park 59, Marble Falls 30

Burnet 47, Brownwood 40

STATS: Points – Massoletti 30, Denton 9, Gates 7, Solis 4, Aguillon 3, Bible 2, Wagner 2

Dec. 9

Salado 39, Burnet 8A 22

STATS: Points – Peyton Allen 6, Journey Denton 4, Asah Roy 4

Salado 36, Burnet 8B 23

STATS: Points – Bosley Kuker 10, Erica Flores 5

Salado 29, Burnet 7B 2

Salado 55, Burnet 7A 13

STATS: Points – Lejla Redzematovic 5, Hannah Brooks 4

Dec. 7

Marble Falls 38, Belton 36

Marble Falls beats Belton
The Marble Falls High School girls’ basketball team is all smiles after beating Belton 38-36 on Dec. 7. It was head coach John Berkman’s 100th career win. Courtesy photo

NOTABLE: Marble Falls head coach John Berkman got his 100th career win thanks to a buzzer-beating 3-pointer by junior Tea Rodriguez.

Lorena Tournament

Dec. 4

Marble Falls 37, Lorena 34

Marble Falls 54, Leander 45

Dec. 3

Lubbock Coronado 48, Marble Falls 39

Marble Falls 52, Waco Robinson 30

Dec. 2

Marble Falls 52, Waco Robinson 30

Granbury Tournament

Dec. 4

Burnet 29, Byron Nelson 27

Dec. 3

Bell 52, Burnet 34

Dec. 2

Burnet 53, Corsicana 29

Waxahachie 39, Burnet 32

STATS: Points – Gay 10, Massoletti 7, Denton 5, Wagner 3, Graves 2, Aguillon 2, Gates 2, Sotis 1

Nov. 28

Marble Falls 57, Burnet 50 

Nov. 20

Marble Falls tournament

Burnet junior varsity 38, Lake Travis 45

POINTS: Sierra Schaefer 13, Molly McPherson 8, Jacque Contreras 8 

Fredericksburg 35, Burnet junior varsity 21

POINTS: Contreras 8, Schaefer 6

Nov. 19

Burnet varsity 54, Leander High 51

POINTS: Massoletti 14, Gates 13, Gay 10, Graves 9

Burnet freshmen 44, Lake Travis 44

Nov. 18

Burnet freshmen 50, Marble Falls 10

BURNET POINTS: Robison 11, Gillespie 10, Lough 10, and Shannon 9. 

Burnet junior varsity 45, Copperas Cove 40

POINTS: Trinity Collins 11, Jacque Contreras 8, Sierra Schaefer 8.  

Burnet junior varsity 51, Lake Belton 23

POINTS: Molly McPherson 18, Jacque Contreras 15.

Burnet 8A def. Jarrell 36-22

POINTS: Journey Denton 8, Sophia Felan 8, Roy 6 

Burnet 8B def. Jarrell 20-7

POINTS: Bosley Kuker 6, Landri Lewis 4, Erica Flores 4.

Jarrell def. Burnet 7A 32-9

POINTS: Caylee Valdez 2, Lillie Orman 2, Kailyr Taliaferro 2.

Burnet 7B def. Jarrell 8-7

QUICK HIT: Game came down to a buzzer beater by Savannah Griffin.

POINTS: Griffin 4, Ella Chavira 2, Addy Holtzclaw 2

Nov. 16

Burnet freshmen 34, Hutto 29

POINTS: Lyndee Harless 8, Kloe Shannon 8  

Burnet junior varsity 39, Hutto 31

POINTS: Zaria Solis 8, Trinity Collins 8 

Hutto 57, Burnet varsity 45

POINTS: Sydne Massoletti 17, Grace Gates 7

BOYS’ SOCCER

SCHEDULE

Jan. 21

Marble Falls vs. Killeen Ellison, varsity at 6 p.m. at Mustang Stadium, 2101 Mustang Drive in Marble Falls

SCORES

Jan. 18

Marble Falls 1, Del Valle 1

Dripping Springs Tournament

Jan. 15

Marble Falls 7, Seguin 0

Jan. 14

Marble Falls 1, Victoria East 0

Jan. 13

Marble Falls 5, Fredericksburg 1

POWERLIFTING

RESULTS

Jan. 13

Burnet at Lampasas Invitational

BULLDOGS: 5, Brady Rygaard, 935 pounds (345 squat, 235 bench press, 355 deadlift); 6, Brayden Hill, 885 pounds (325 squat, 165 bench press, 395 deadlift); 7, Brandon Westbrook, 915 pounds (330 squat, 225 bench press, 360 deadlift); 10, Garret Buster, 735 pounds (280 squat, 155 bench press, 300 deadlift); 7, Jack Vanaartsen, 1,045 pounds (390 squat, 270 bench press, 385 deadlift); 15, Johnathan Ryder, 730 pounds (280 squat, 155 bench press, 395 deadlift); 4, Jose Rodriguez, 945 pounds (355 squat, 185 bench press, 405 deadlift); 9, Luke Hudgins, 1,000 pounds (355 squat, 230 bench press, 415 deadlift); 14, Tyson Trim, 850 pounds (300 squat, 215 bench press, 335 deadlift)

LADY DAWGS: 2, Abby Smith, 575 pounds (215 squat, 120 bench press, 240 deadlift); 1, Camyle Bengsch, 545 pounds (210 squat, 115 bench press, 215 deadlift); 6, Carleigh Imrie, 465 pounds (185 squat, 85 bench, 195 deadlift); 7, Emmalee Williams, 455 pounds (175 squat, 95 bench press, 185 deadlift); 5, Kenley Currie, 360 pounds (125 squat, 65 bench press, 170 deadlift); 3, Maddi Moise, 555 pounds (205 squat, 120 bench press, 230 deadlift); 3, Rylea Whitus, 740 pounds (275 squat, 185 bench press, 280 deadlift)