Support Community Press

You can show your support of a vibrant and healthy free press by becoming a voluntary subscriber.

Subscribe Now

BOYS BASKETBALL

Schedule

Thursday, Jan. 28

Burnet Middle School vs. Salado, 7A and 8B at 5 p.m., 8A at 6 p.m. at Salado Middle School, 1169 Williams Road in Salado

Faith Academy junior high vs. Zion Lutheran School, 5:30 p.m. at 6001 FM 1105 in Georgetown 

Friday, Jan. 29

Marble Falls vs. Georgetown East View, freshmen at 5:15 p.m., junior varsity at 6:30 p.m., varsity at 8 p.m. at East View High School, 4490 E. University Ave. in Georgetown

Faith Academy vs. St. Joseph, junior varsity at 5 p.m., varsity at 8 p.m. at The Fire Pit, 3151 RR 1431 East in Marble Falls

Scores

Jan. 26

Leander Glenn 81, Marble Falls 52

Burnet 59, Georgetown Gateway 56

Jan. 22

Faith Academy 75, Bryan Allen 53

Jan. 20

Georgetown Wagner 48, Marble Falls Middle School 7A 21

Georgetown Wagner 43, Marble Falls Middle School 7B 12

Marble Falls Middle School 8A 66, Georgetown Wagner 63

Marble Falls Middle School 8B 51, Georgetown Wagner 30

Jan. 19

Leander 60, Marble Falls 48

Burnet 58, Lake Belton 38

Faith Academy 66, Cedar Park Summit 30

Jan. 15

Georgetown 82, Marble Falls 59

Burnet 66, Taylor 46

Faith Academy 71, Bryan St. Joseph 52

Jan. 14

Burnet 7th A 46, Jarrell 9

Burnet 8th B 37, Jarrell 14

Burnet 8th A 32, Jarrell 31

Jan. 12

Cedar Park High 72, Marble Falls 58

Salado 71, Burnet 57

Faith Academy 66, Huntsville Summit Christian 20 

Jan. 8

Leander Rouse 57, Marble Falls 52

Burnet 61, Georgetown Gateway College Preparatory 41

Jan. 7

Burnet 7th A 38, Jarrell 7

Burnet 7th B 61, Jarrell 6

Burnet 8th B 23, Jarrell 20

Jarrell 27, Burnet 8th A 22

Jan. 5

Marble Falls 61, Georgetown East View 49

Gatesville 54, Burnet 51

Faith Academy 82, Thorndale 56

Jan. 2

San Marcos Home School 69, Faith Academy 55

Jan. 1

Waco Robinson 60, Burnet 38

Dec. 31

Lorena 72, Faith Academy 54

Dec. 29

Marble Falls 65, Boerne High 55

Burnet 60, Llano 48

Dec. 22

Leander Glenn 82, Marble Falls 57

Dec. 18

Liberty Hill 91, Marble Falls 34

Lorena 63, Burnet 40

Llano 57, Johnson City LBJ 41

Faith Academy 77, Lago Vista 48

Dec. 15

Marble Falls 43, Leander 43

Faith Academy 63, Eden 42

Dec. 14

San Marcos Homeschool 77, Burnet 55

Dec. 12

Lampasas 53, Burnet 46

Lago Vista 60, Marble Falls 51

Dec. 10

Georgetown Benold 42, Marble Falls 7th B 8

Georgetown Benold 36, Marble Falls 7th A 23

Georgetown Benold 36, Marble Falls 8th B 29

Georgetown Benold 48, Marble Falls 8th A 27

Dec. 8

Marble Falls 48, Pflugerville Connally 35

Austin McCallum 88, Burnet 32

San Saba 34, Llano varsity 29

Llano junior varsity 47, San Saba 19

Dec. 7

Round Rock Christian 44, Faith junior high 32

Dec. 5

Fredericksburg 57, Marble Falls 42

San Saba 34, Llano 29

Dec. 4

Austin McCallum 62, Marble Falls 48

Burnet 56, San Antonio Stacey 41

Llano 46, Mason 21

Dec. 1

Llano 65, Fischer Canyon 77

Nov. 30

Marble Falls 63, Burnet 55

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Schedule

Thursday, Jan. 28

Burnet Middle School vs. Salado, 7A and 8A at 5 p.m. at Burnet Middle School, 1201 N. Main St.

Faith Academy junior high vs. Zion Lutheran School, 4:30 p.m. at 6001 FM 1105 in Georgetown

Friday, Jan. 29

Marble Falls vs. Georgetown East View, freshmen at 5:30 p.m., varsity at 7 p.m. at Max Copeland Gym, 2101 Mustang Drive in Marble Falls

Faith Academy vs. St. Joseph, varsity at 6:30 p.m. at The Fire Pit, 3151 RR 1431 East in Marble Falls

Scores

Jan. 22

Marble Falls 48, Liberty Hill 47

Jan. 19

Burnet 45, Lake Belton 29

Jan. 15

Burnet 56, Taylor 34

Georgetown 48, Marble Falls 29

St. Joseph Catholic 62, Faith Academy 20

Jan. 12

Cedar Park 77, Marble Falls 30

Burnet freshmen 50, Salado 31

Burnet junior varsity 27, Salado 22

Burnet varsity 49, Salado 44

Jan. 5

Georgetown East View 58, Marble Falls 55

Burnet freshmen 40, Jarrell 21

Burnet junior varsity 52, Jarrell 25

Burnet varsity 51, Jarrell 28

Dec. 31

Marble Falls 64, Leander 33

Burnet 57, Georgetown East View 55

Dec. 29

Liberty Hill 45, Marble Falls 36

Dec. 22

Leander Glenn 53, Marble Falls 41

Dec. 18

Fredericksburg 67, Burnet 48

Llano 50, Thrall 19

Dec. 15

Burnet 73, Llano 27

Dec. 12

Burnet varsity 62, Lago Vista 48

Burnet junior varsity 50, Lago Vista 14

Dec. 11

Burnet 45, Lorena 32

Georgetown 59, Marble Falls 39

Hill Country Christian School 53, Faith Academy of Marble Falls 26

Dec. 8

Cedar Park High 53, Marble Falls 11

Burnet varsity 76, Austin Liberal Arts and Science Academy 27

Burnet freshmen 50, Austin Liberal Arts and Science Academy 4

Llano 60, Johnson City 13

Dec. 5

Lago Vista 39, Marble Falls 37

Dec. 4

Mason 59, Marble Falls 39

Faith Academy 14, Central Texas Saints 14

SOFTBALL

Schedule

Saturday, Jan. 30

Marble Falls vs. Blanco (scrimmages), junior varsity at 9 a.m., varsity at 11 a.m. at Scearce Softball Field, 2101 Mustang Drive in Marble Falls

BOYS SOCCER

Schedule

Friday, Jan. 29 

Marble Falls vs. Georgetown High, junior varsity 2 at 4:15 p.m., junior varsity at 5:30 p.m., varsity at 7:15 p.m. at Mustang Stadium, 2101 Mustang Drive in Marble Falls

Scores

Jan. 26

Marble Falls 1, Cedar Park 1

Little River Academy 4, Burnet 0

Jan. 15

Marble Falls 1, Temple 1

Jan. 14

Marble Falls 5, Killeen Ellison 1

Jan. 11

Dripping Springs 8, Marble Falls 0

Jan. 9

Rice Consolidated 1, Burnet 0

Jan. 8

Marble Falls 2, Austin Liberal Arts and Science Academy 1

Marble Falls 8, Smithville 2

Little River Academy 1, Burnet 0

Burnet 1, Cameron Yoe 0

Jan. 7

Pflugerville Weiss 5, Marble Falls 0

Burnet 7, Caldwell 1

Jan. 5

Marble Falls 2, Killeen Shoemaker 0

Dec. 17

Pflugerville Connally 3, Marble Falls 1

Dec. 12

Round Rock Stony Point 4, Marble Falls 2

GIRLS SOCCER

Schedule

Friday, Jan. 29

Marble Falls vs. Georgetown High, junior varsity at 5:30 p.m., varsity at 7:15 p.m. at Bernard Birkelbach Field, 2275 N. Austin Ave. in Georgetown

Scores

Jan. 26

Burnet 2, Little River Academy 2
(Lady Dawgs win game on penalty kicks 5-4.)

Cedar Park 8, Marble Falls 0

Jan. 19

Canyon Lake 1, Burnet 0

Jan. 15

Austin Hyde Park 2, Burnet 1

Jan. 14

Wimberley 3, Marble Falls 0

Jan. 4

Fischer Canyon Lake 5, Marble Falls 1

GOLF

Schedule

Thursday, Jan. 28

Marble Falls girls at Lampasas Invitational, 10 a.m. at Hancock Park Golf Course, 312 E. Third St. in Lampasas

Results

Jan. 25

Marble Falls boys golf won the Lampasas Invitational with a team score of 324. Individual scores are: third-place medalist Blake Turner, 77; sixth-place finisher Waylon Hibbitts, 79; Isaiah Ramirez, 81 (new personal best); Grant Norris, 87; and Coby Holley, 103.

Dec. 2

Marble Falls was second with 316 and girls were fourth with 374 at Lake Travis Winter Classic

TENNIS

Schedule

Thursday, Jan. 28

Marble Falls junior varsity at Georgetown tourney, 4 p.m. at Georgetown High School, 2211 N. Austin Ave. in Georgetown

Friday, Jan. 29

Marble Falls vs. Pflugerville High, varsity at 4 p.m. at Pflugerville High School, 1301 W. Pecan in Pflugerville

SWIMMING

Results

Jan. 8

Burnet Tri-Meet 

BOYS

50-yard freestyle – 1, Maczimus Griego (Burnet), 23.93; 100-yard butterfly – 3, Ryan Behrens (Burnet), 1:02.53; 100-yard freestyle – 3, Jordan Messer (Burnet), 55.14; 100-yard breaststroke – 3, Ryan Behrens (Burnet), 1:12.76; 200-yard medley relay – 3, Burnet (Griego, Behrens, Zollitsch, Messer), 1:52.06; 400-yard freestyle relay – 3, Burnet (Griego, Messer, Zollitsch, Behrens), 3:43.36

GIRLS

50-yard freestyle – 3, Isabel Lunsford (Burnet), 26.80, 7, Taylor Ashbaugh (Marble Falls), 27.88, 14, Hadali Nickes (Marble Falls), 30.02; 100-yard butterfly – 2, I. Lunsford (Burnet), 1:06.86; 100-yard breaststroke – 1, Taylor Ashbaugh (Marble Falls, 1:10.88; 100-yard backstroke – 7, Hadali Nickes (Marble Falls), 1:28.17; 200-yard individual medley – 1, Landry Stewart (Marble Falls), 2:19.42; 500-yard freestyle – 2, Landry Stewart (Marble Falls), 5:28.43; 200-yard medley relay — 4, Burnet (J. La Joie, J. Huston, I. Lunsford, K. Kleen), 2:14.67 (new personal best)

POWERLIFTING

RESULTS

Jan. 21

Burnet Meet
Burnet boys team finished fifth: 1, Johnathan Baker; 3, Ayden Dale; 8, Julian Cruz; 2, Hace Haberer; 5, Luke Hudgins; 2, Jaime Palacios; 4, James Alexander; 5, Brady Ryguard; 5, Tyson Trim

Burnet girls team finished first: 5, Carleigh Imrie; 2, Lluvia Loredo; 1, Abby Smith; 2, Teagn Tappe; 2, Amy Tindell; 1, Hailey Tindell; 6, Kylie Tullos; 1, Rylea Whitus

Jan. 14

Lampasas Meet

Burnet boys team placed 4th: 1, Johnathan Baker; 4, Garett Buster; 4, Julian Cruz; 7, Jace Haberer; 4, Luke Hudgins; 2, Jaime Palacios; 2, Jose Rodriguez; 7, Brady Ryguard; 7, Tyson Trim; 3, Jack Vanaartsen

Burnet girls team placed second: 5, Carleigh Imrie; 2, Lluvia Loredo; 2, Abby Smith; 7, Brynlie Tappe; 2, Teagen Tappe; 1, Amy Tindell; 1, Hailey Tindell; 3, Rylea Whitus

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *